Not able to see my configuration in Test suite

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
Saha
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 6:20 pm

Not able to see my configuration in Test suite

Post by Saha » Wed May 25, 2011 4:57 pm

Hi ,

I wanted to do the following settings in Test Suite.

Test Case 1
UserModule1
Test Case2
UserModule2
I Created this structure in Test suite and it looked perfect. But once I reopen Ranorex studio it changed like this
Test Case 1
UserModule2
Test Case2
UserModule2
I can't see my usermodule1 in test suite. I tried to set up the same and save it. But once I reopen i face the same issue.

Any clue what I am missing here?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not able to see my configuration in Test suite

Post by Support Team » Thu May 26, 2011 11:12 am

Hi,

Which version of Ranorex do you use? This issue occurs with recording too? Do you checked the GUID of the User Code Module? Are they the same?

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

Saha
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 6:20 pm

Re: Not able to see my configuration in Test suite

Post by Saha » Mon May 30, 2011 3:06 pm

Hi Peter,

I am not able reproduce this issue anymore.
Thanks,
Saha

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not able to see my configuration in Test suite

Post by Support Team » Mon May 30, 2011 3:18 pm

Hi,

These issues are the best. :)

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image