Not being able to interact with Microsoft Dynamics AX table

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
AdamH
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:20 am

Not being able to interact with Microsoft Dynamics AX table

Post by AdamH » Thu Nov 21, 2013 4:25 pm

We're looking at using Ranorex to test a Microsoft Dynamics AX application. So far I've been able to get Ranorex to work but I've now hit an issue when trying to get information from a grid table in the application.

The Spy tool can detect the table object but I can't detect any of the individual cells in the table.
When I add the table object to the repository (including all of its children) I see:
  • that the all of the columns have been correctly identified
    that the data contained in the first actual row of the table has been identified as well
But I don't see any of the remaining data rows from the table.

When I use the following code to interrogate table:

Code: Select all

// Get the number of screen table rows.
overviewScrTableRows = MyRepo.InterfaceAdministration1HkMess.OverviewTable.Rows.Count;
Report.Log(ReportLevel.Info, string.Format("There are {0} rows in the Overview table on the Interface Administration window.", overviewScrTableRows));

// Get the number of screen table columns.
overviewScrTableColumns = MyRepo.InterfaceAdministration1HkMess.OverviewTable.Columns.Count;
Report.Log(ReportLevel.Info, string.Format("There are {0} columns in the Overview table on the Interface Administration window.", overviewScrTableColumns));
I get a response of:
  • 2 rows
    0 columns
Yet I know there are 8 data rows + 1 header row (9 rows in all), plus there are 9 columns.

Very grateful for help on this one...

PS: I'm able to upload screenshots of the test execution report and of the table in question. I'm not currently allowed to submit a snapshot of the table object unfortunately.

Using:
Microsoft Dynamics AX 2009
Ranorex 4.1.2.16100
Attachments
Execution Report Image.jpg
Image of the test execution report generated
Execution Report Image.jpg (137.33 KiB) Viewed 1720 times
InterrogateOverviewTableUserCode.cs_20131121_200428_0_rxlog.jpg
Copy of the screenshot of the table object in question
InterrogateOverviewTableUserCode.cs_20131121_200428_0_rxlog.jpg (101.2 KiB) Viewed 1720 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not being able to interact with Microsoft Dynamics AX table

Post by Support Team » Fri Nov 22, 2013 5:08 pm

Hello AdamH,

Would it be possible to send the snapshot file to [email protected]?

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

AdamH
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:20 am

Re: Not being able to interact with Microsoft Dynamics AX table

Post by AdamH » Mon Nov 25, 2013 11:34 am

Hi Berhard,

Thanks for getting back to me. Is there a way I can view and edit the internal information contained in the snapshot file before sending it over to you. I need to ensure that certain bits of commercially sensitive data is not contained in the snapshot file.

Many thanks.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Not being able to interact with Microsoft Dynamics AX table

Post by odklizec » Mon Nov 25, 2013 1:28 pm

Hi Adam.

Just save the snapshot, go to the directory where the snapshot is saved and then change the file extension from rxsnp to zip. Then simply extract the file.rxsnp from that zip ;) Now you can edit the extracted file.rxsnp as any other xml file. But be careful what you are changing! Some information could be crucial for proper reading of the rxsnp file.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

AdamH
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:20 am

Re: Not being able to interact with Microsoft Dynamics AX table

Post by AdamH » Tue Nov 26, 2013 12:22 pm

Many thanks for that!
I've been able to edit the snapshot file now successfully. This included removing the two embedded screenshots

Code: Select all

<screenshot>...</screenshot>
I'll now send this into Ranorex.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not being able to interact with Microsoft Dynamics AX table

Post by Support Team » Fri Nov 29, 2013 2:20 pm

Hello Adam,

I have seen that you are already in contact with us via email.
It would be great if you could post your solution in the forum.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

AdamH
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:20 am

Re: Not being able to interact with Microsoft Dynamics AX table

Post by AdamH » Wed Feb 12, 2014 5:22 pm

Hi there,

Apologies for the rather slow response but testing of the AX application on my current project has been shelved temporarily and we are focusing on other applications right now. We will be returning to AX testing soon so I've posted the requested files here as well to help progress the issue in the interim...

Many thanks
Attachments
InterrogateOverviewTableUserCode.cs_20131121_200428_1_rxlog.zip
Zipped version of the snapshot file
(195.29 KiB) Downloaded 114 times
Grid_Screenshot.png
Screenshot of the table
Grid_Screenshot.png (13.56 KiB) Viewed 1581 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not being able to interact with Microsoft Dynamics AX table

Post by Support Team » Fri Feb 14, 2014 10:31 am

Hi Adam,

No problem.
Have you already tried to add the process name or the class name of the class which includes the table to the GDI capture list as suggested by Rodrigo?

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

AdamH
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:20 am

Re: Not being able to interact with Microsoft Dynamics AX table

Post by AdamH » Mon Feb 17, 2014 11:18 am

Hi Markus,

No we haven't been able to try Rodrigo's suggestion yet. The AX work was shelved temporarily before we could get to that one unfortunately...

Kind regards
Adam

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not being able to interact with Microsoft Dynamics AX table

Post by Support Team » Tue Feb 18, 2014 3:34 pm

Hi Adam,

Okay, no problem!
When you continue working on the AX project please try to add it as described on the following link: Testing of Legacy Applications.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image