Not fixed problem in 2.1.3

Ask general questions here.
marcushe
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 6:38 am

Not fixed problem in 2.1.3

Post by marcushe » Mon Aug 17, 2009 7:21 am

I meet the same problem with Ciege...Not fixed in Ver2.1.3

http://www.ranorex.com/forum/post2506.h ... name#p2506

Environment:
Win7, PCDoctor 6.0.5375.10,Ranorex2.1.3

Problem: Spy can recognize the window as a WinForm pane ,while executing in Studio ,its Flavorname is Win32,which means it is recognized not as well as in Spy

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not fixed problem in 2.1.3

Post by Support Team » Mon Aug 17, 2009 7:53 am

IMHO ciege reported a slightly different problem.

Do you work on an x64 bit machine? If that's the case, please choose the Ranorex Spy that matches the bit width of your automated application. Please, read the following chapter in our user guide:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... forms.html

The Spy included in the Ranorex Studio is always a x86 (32 bit) version, since Ranorex Studio can only be started in 32 bit mode. So, for x64 applications please use the standalone Ranorex Spy.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

marcushe
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 6:38 am

Re: Not fixed problem in 2.1.3

Post by marcushe » Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:11 am

I used Ranorex Spy ,as well as Ranorex Spy(X86),
same consequence.

On Spy ,its path is
/form[@controlname='DetailedHTMLTestLogForm']/Container/button[@controlname='saveButton']

in run ,it is

/form[title~'xxxxx' and @processname='xxx' and @class='WindowsForms10.Window8.app.0.232467a' ]/element/element[@class='WindowsForms10.Button.app.0.232467a' and @instance='0'/button[@accessiblename='save']

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not fixed problem in 2.1.3

Post by Support Team » Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:57 am

marcushe wrote:I used Ranorex Spy ,as well as Ranorex Spy(X86), same consequence. On Spy ,its path is
/form[@controlname='DetailedHTMLTestLogForm']/Container/button[@controlname='saveButton']
I doubt that, I am pretty sure that the Ranorex Spy (x86) will not show this path, since you said that the Spy included in Ranorex Studio does not show this path, either.

Please, read the chapter on how to automate 64 bit applications in the user guide!
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... forms.html

If your application runs with 64 bit enabled, you need to set the processor architecture in your Ranorex Studio project to "Any" or "x64" processor.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

marcushe
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 6:38 am

Re: Not fixed problem in 2.1.3

Post by marcushe » Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:03 am

Sorry ,your suspicion is right . I' m on 64bit OS, default launched SPy is not Spy(x86).

I'm not clear why both of them can work and get diffrient result..

marcushe
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 6:38 am

Re: Not fixed problem in 2.1.3

Post by marcushe » Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:04 am

Sorry ,your suspicion is right . I' m on 64bit OS, default launched SPy is not Spy(x86).

I'm not clear why both of them can work and get diffrient result..

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not fixed problem in 2.1.3

Post by Support Team » Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:50 am

That should be covered by the user guide chapter:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... forms.html

Basically, if you have processes that run on different bit widths, the communication between the automating and the automated process may fail, making Ranorex incapable of getting the value of some element attributes. So, you should try to match the bit width of the automated application in your automating process.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image