Only one test iteration is execute in TestSuite

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
flashmark
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 6:25 am

Only one test iteration is execute in TestSuite

Post by flashmark » Wed Nov 12, 2014 12:43 pm

Hi,

I parameterized the login in my test application.After building it, I copied output folder contents into the remote machine(Which has Ranorex runtime license).
But the test doesn't run iteratively as expected.(In my machine which is recorded the Ranorex script it work fine)Any idea what I missing here?

thanks

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Only one test iteration is execute in TestSuite

Post by krstcs » Wed Nov 12, 2014 3:44 pm

It will be difficult to help without more information.

1. What version of Ranorex?
2. What version of Windows?
3. Have you set a filter on the dataset?
4. Are there any errors in the test?
5. What is your data source? Excel, DB, simple data table or CSV file?

Also, could you post your solution? Without seeing it this is as far as we can help.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

flashmark
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 6:25 am

Re: Only one test iteration is execute in TestSuite

Post by flashmark » Thu Nov 13, 2014 4:11 am

krstcs wrote:It will be difficult to help without more information.

1. What version of Ranorex?
2. What version of Windows?
3. Have you set a filter on the dataset?
4. Are there any errors in the test?
5. What is your data source? Excel, DB, simple data table or CSV file?

Also, could you post your solution? Without seeing it this is as far as we can help.
Hi,

1. Ranorex 5.2.0
2.Windows server 2012 R2
3. No
4.No
5. CSV

thanks

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Only one test iteration is execute in TestSuite

Post by krstcs » Thu Nov 13, 2014 2:18 pm

Thanks for the information.

However, you did not post your solution. As I said, without that it will be nearly impossible to actually help.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

flashmark
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 6:25 am

Re: Only one test iteration is execute in TestSuite

Post by flashmark » Mon Nov 24, 2014 10:49 am

krstcs wrote:Thanks for the information.

However, you did not post your solution. As I said, without that it will be nearly impossible to actually help.
I was able to resolve it.Thanks anyway.