"Open report after execution" does not work

Bug reports.
afleitas
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 3:57 pm

Re: "Open report after execution" does not work

Post by afleitas » Mon Jun 29, 2015 9:37 pm

Hello,

I see what the issue is, Ranorex will not display reports that are in teh Bin/Debug folder. The reports should be in the "Reports" folder, but it seems that your Reports haven't been created in the root directory of the project. ie: testthis/testthis/reports

Try moving the entire solution to the C:/ directory and reattempt to run the case. The reports folder should be created automatically after the case is ran.

This seems like a policies issue.
Normal people... believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it. Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
-Scott Adams :)

csqepaul
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 10:04 pm

Re: "Open report after execution" does not work

Post by csqepaul » Wed Jul 15, 2015 5:59 pm

I think I have found the cause. It would appear that if the Report File extension is not rxlog, the Reports folder in the solution tree view will show nothing.

csqepaul
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 10:04 pm

Re: "Open report after execution" does not work

Post by csqepaul » Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:17 pm

Additionally, the reports will show in the Reports tree node of the solution if you shutdown Ranorex Studio and then relaunch it. However, any additional test runs will not have their reports added to the Reports sub nodes.

pierre2
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 11:16 am

Re: "Open report after execution" does not work

Post by pierre2 » Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:47 pm

Hello,

I still have the same problem, for weeks I had the reports that opened automatically after a test suite run, now for about two weeks it does not and also the reports aren't listed under Reports in the Project view. So the bug looks like it's still here.

In the settings the option to automatically open the reports is checked.

I use Ranorex Studio version 5.4.3.26.106.

Have you any update on this bug? Thank you.

pierre2
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 11:16 am

Re: Way to specify report folder?

Post by pierre2 » Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:33 pm

Hello!

For a while now, the reports do not get saved to the Reports directory but instead pile up in my bin/Debug directory. I cannot remember if it was always so.

I had "Reports" removed from the project but added it again. "RepositoryImages" is still present.

In the options, the option "Automatically copy/move report files to the project reports directory" is checked.

I would like to have the reports saved to this directory, and not under bin/Debug.

Thanks!

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: "Open report after execution" does not work

Post by Support Team » Thu Nov 12, 2015 9:35 am

Hello pierre2,

I have seen that you have created two forum posts for a related issue, so we merged them.

It’s not possible to deactivate the report generation within the “bin/debug” folder if the report should be shown within the “Reports” folder. The reports are copied from “bin/debug” to the “Reports” folder if the mentioned setting: "Automatically copy/move report files to the project reports directory" is checked.

As for your issue, please try to create a new Ranorex solution and see if the reports open automatically. Also, please check whether the “Open report after execution” is checked within “Tools -> Options -> General”.
ReportOptions.png
ReportOptions.png (12.99 KiB) Viewed 1106 times
Regards,
Robert
.
Image

charismaumbac
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 4:27 am

Re: "Open report after execution" does not work

Post by charismaumbac » Fri Jun 17, 2016 7:11 am

Hi All,

I would like to seek help also on how to enable back the Report generated after running the test cases or test suite. It's just suddenly happened today when I continue working on my Test project. I tried the same steps above like checking the options in Report Viewer but it still the same, no Reports recorded.

Please advise on how to proceed with this.

Thanks,
Charisma

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: "Open report after execution" does not work

Post by Support Team » Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:16 pm

HiCharisma,

Please try to reset your report configuration, e.g. file location, to the default. Please ensure that your test and your report gets stored locally and that you have sufficient permission to read and write from the folder where your report gets stored.

Furthermore, please try deleting the following file from your system
C:\Users\YOUR_USER_NAME\AppData\Roaming\RanorexRecentReports.dat

Sincerely,
Robert
.
Image

mhare
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 2:42 pm

Re: "Open report after execution" does not work

Post by mhare » Mon Jul 18, 2016 3:13 pm

I just had the same thing happen, when running tests from studio, to validate changes the report failed to open at the end of the run.

I only followed some of the post above...
Furthermore, please try deleting the following file from your system
C:\Users\YOUR_USER_NAME\AppData\Roaming\RanorexRecentReports.dat
I deleted the file, then ran a recording module and the report was visible.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: "Open report after execution" does not work

Post by Support Team » Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:36 am

Hello mhare,

Thank you for sharing your experience. I'm glad that you could overcome the issue.

Sincerely,
Robert
.
Image

SPluemper
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 3:52 pm

Re: "Open report after execution" does not work

Post by SPluemper » Thu Aug 18, 2016 3:30 pm

Hello,

I have installed a test version of the Ranorex Studio 6.0.2 in a VMWare Player 12.1.1 with Windows 10 1607.

At my real test PC (running with Windows 7 SP1) the report opens after finishing the test, but in the VM it have to be open manually.

I deleted the "C:\Users\YOUR_USER_NAME\AppData\Roaming\RanorexRecentReports.dat" but it doesn't fixed the problem.

The reports are located at the same local (virtual) disk as the solution. I simulate the same hard disk configuration inside the virtual machine and copied the solution in the same virtual drive and path as on my real PC.
The target is to test if we could use not only our software with Windows 10 but also the Ranorex Studio without any modifications.

Is it a problem of Ranorex in Windows 10 to show reports automatically ?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: "Open report after execution" does not work

Post by Support Team » Mon Aug 22, 2016 9:51 am

Hello SPluember,

Unfortunately, there are no known issues regarding the automatic opening of the generated report on Windows 10. Please ensure that firewalls and/or virus scanners are deactivated. Please try disabling the UAC (User Account Control)

Also, please check if the issue occurs with a newly created Ranorex solution.

I hope this information helps.

Sincerely,
Robert
.
Image

SPluemper
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 3:52 pm

Re: "Open report after execution" does not work

Post by SPluemper » Mon Aug 29, 2016 9:47 am

Hello,
I have tested it with a small new solution and there it works.

It is possible that this is a problem from copying the solution under Windows 7 to Windows 10 without any modifications ?

SPluemper
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 3:52 pm

Re: "Open report after execution" does not work

Post by SPluemper » Mon Aug 29, 2016 10:06 am

Annotation: the generated reports are not listed at the Projects list at Windows 10, in opposite to Windows 7

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: "Open report after execution" does not work

Post by Support Team » Tue Aug 30, 2016 8:18 am

Hello SPluemper,

Thank you for the information.
It is possible that this is a problem from copying the solution under Windows 7 to Windows 10
This should not cause any issues.

Unfortunately, it's really hard find an explanation for why this happens. It seems to be related to that specific solution. Maybe you could compare your solution with the newly created one to find some differences. I'm afraid that we can only be of little help in this matters.

Thank you for your understanding.

Sincerely,
Robert
.
Image