OpenBrowser Chrome new window

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
MB_wiko
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:05 pm

OpenBrowser Chrome new window

Post by MB_wiko » Thu Sep 07, 2017 1:19 pm

Helo together,

we use the code openbrowser to open a new instance of chrome. Unfortunataley no new instance is opened, this code opens a new tab in chrome, if chrome is already opened. How can I open a new instance of chrome in case of an already open chrome instance?

Thanks a lot.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: OpenBrowser Chrome new window

Post by odklizec » Fri Sep 08, 2017 7:37 am

Hi,

You have to add "--new-window" argument to Open Browser action (via Open Browser properties). This should do the trick.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

MB_wiko
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:05 pm

Re: OpenBrowser Chrome new window

Post by MB_wiko » Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:52 am

Thanks for your answer. I tried several times but I get the agrument not into the properties:
Unbenannt.JPG
Unbenannt.JPG (71.16 KiB) Viewed 1119 times
How can I inserted the argument?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: OpenBrowser Chrome new window

Post by odklizec » Wed Sep 20, 2017 11:03 am

Hi,

The argument appears to be inserted at correct place, but the argument itself is wrong. It must be --new-window but you entered --new window. There is missing "dash" in your argument!
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

MB_wiko
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:05 pm

Re: OpenBrowser Chrome new window

Post by MB_wiko » Wed Sep 20, 2017 12:01 pm

Thanks a lot, it works fine.

sstowe
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu May 31, 2018 2:26 pm

Re: OpenBrowser Chrome new window

Post by sstowe » Fri Jun 01, 2018 6:35 pm

I am not seeing where this property can be added. :( I am not seeing it. Thanks

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: OpenBrowser Chrome new window

Post by odklizec » Mon Jun 04, 2018 7:51 am

Hi,

Just select the OpenBrowser Action in action table, go to Properties pane and here fill the Argument field...
BrowserArgument.png
BrowserArgument.png (9.36 KiB) Viewed 677 times
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

sstowe
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu May 31, 2018 2:26 pm

Re: OpenBrowser Chrome new window

Post by sstowe » Mon Jun 04, 2018 8:37 pm

Looks good. Thank you.

csolanki
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:51 am

Re: OpenBrowser Chrome new window

Post by csolanki » Fri Jun 22, 2018 11:56 am

Hey,

I have given Run maximised as —True, but still in selenium node machine (which is a Mac machine) opens a not maximised chrome. I have changed my Mac settings as "Continue where I left", Still it opens small window. How can I make selenium grid invoking as a maximise window.

I am using Ranorex 8.1.2.
Master is windows 10.
Selenium node is MacBook Air.

Any help is appreciated.

qwertzu
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: OpenBrowser Chrome new window

Post by qwertzu » Mon Jun 25, 2018 2:35 pm

Hey csolanki,

what selenium server version do you use? version 3.12.0 is the latest one and the one which I'm currently using.
i haven't tried the Selenium integration on a Mac yet, but on Windows the maximized flag works perfectly fine.
Have you also tried it with Safari?

regards, qwertzu

csolanki
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:51 am

Re: OpenBrowser Chrome new window

Post by csolanki » Mon Jun 25, 2018 3:25 pm

Hi,

I am using the latest version (version 3.12.0). I have only tried with chrome, as my requirement specifies chrome. It would be great if you can try with these specs. Meanwhile I will try with safari.

Selenium Server : version 3.12.0
Node: Mac
master: Windows 10
Ranorex version 8.1.2

Thank you.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: OpenBrowser Chrome new window

Post by odklizec » Tue Jun 26, 2018 2:14 pm

Hi,

It seems you need to use Java script to maximize the browser window, because Selenium does not have such possibility (yet). See this post:
https://www.ranorex.com/forum/ranorex-7 ... tml#p43161
Or this one:
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/318 ... -2-using-c
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

csolanki
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:51 am

Re: OpenBrowser Chrome new window

Post by csolanki » Tue Jun 26, 2018 3:24 pm

Okay, I will try that.