Opening display for ranorex on a remote machine.

Ask general questions here.
User avatar
artur_gadomski
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 6:55 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Opening display for ranorex on a remote machine.

Post by artur_gadomski » Fri Sep 23, 2011 8:03 am

Hi
Anybody has any idea if this is possible:
using a script start a hyper-v virtual machine (I know I can do that)
apply a snapshot on this machine ( I know I can do that)
run ranorex test (?)

so far i've been trying to use powershell for starting the machine and applying snapshots but I run into problems when I try to start a ranorex test from command line, I'm guessing I need a display for ranorex to work on. Any ideas?

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Opening display for ranorex on a remote machine.

Post by Ciege » Fri Sep 23, 2011 4:13 pm

There does need to be a desktop (unlocked) available for Ranorex to run... This is a GUI functional test after all.

You can use PSEXEC to remotely launch an application, assuming you have proper credentials.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

User avatar
artur_gadomski
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 6:55 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Opening display for ranorex on a remote machine.

Post by artur_gadomski » Mon Sep 26, 2011 10:54 am

I know it needs a desktop, that's why I have a problem.
For now I managed to set up windows to automaticaly log in as a default user and have a ranorex test run as a scheduled task after logging in.
I'll play around with pexec maybe I can start the machine and then use psexec to execute my test on it.