Passing Parameters to user code

Ask general questions here.
smigup
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 9:49 am

Passing Parameters to user code

Post by smigup » Mon Nov 30, 2009 9:54 am

Hi,

To give the background, I have been working with QTP so far for Test Automation. Just started exploring this tool..

Would like to know know to pass parameter to my user code ? is it possible ?

thx
Smita

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Passing Parameters to user code

Post by Support Team » Mon Nov 30, 2009 12:32 pm

Hi smigup!
See Userguide->Data-Driven-Testing: http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... sting.html

Best Regards,
Christian
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

smigup
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 9:49 am

Re: Passing Parameters to user code

Post by smigup » Mon Nov 30, 2009 12:58 pm

Thanks Christian. I had a look at that. From what I understood from that, I can pick data from Excel / external source.

Cannot I give a "hardcorded" parameter to my function ?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Passing Parameters to user code

Post by Support Team » Mon Nov 30, 2009 1:25 pm

Sure, as explained in the User Guide topic, just add properties to your recording's UserCode file and then set those properties before the recording is called with your hardcoded values.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

smigup
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 9:49 am

Re: Passing Parameters to user code

Post by smigup » Tue Dec 01, 2009 8:09 am

Thanks. I could set the parameters.