People Picker with Ranorex

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
Kumar
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 12:12 pm

People Picker with Ranorex

Post by Kumar » Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:34 am

Hi,

I am working with Share point info path in one of the screens i have People picker (Screenshot in the attachment)

I tried to access this object by adding to repository by two ways:

1) I added the people picker by keeping application as Root
I was able to add the object but was not able to get the text with in the people picker

2) I added the object by keeping Host as the Root (Default)
I am able to add that object and the text within it. But there are 3 People picker in the screen and every time i try to added the other objects all are taking the same location in Repository ( i.e. even if I add 3 people picker added object is only one)

I have attached the screenshot for reference.

Can you please help me in using the best approach?

And i have one more question: What would be the best practice to add object to repository? Dom objects or the application set as the root and adding objects. I feel the former provides the option to access the object methods.
Attachments
PeoplePicker.JPG
People picker
PeoplePicker.JPG (98.51 KiB) Viewed 1020 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: People Picker with Ranorex

Post by Support Team » Mon Aug 13, 2012 1:44 pm

Hi,

In order to analyze the issue could you send us Ranorex Snapshot files of that element instead of the two screenshots?
This files will allow us to analyze the issue in detail.
Following link will show you how to generate a snapshot file:
Creating Ranorex Snapshot Files

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

Kumar
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 12:12 pm

Re: People Picker with Ranorex

Post by Kumar » Wed Aug 15, 2012 7:13 am

Hi Markus,

Please find the attachment of the snapshot as described in the link provided.

I have attached 2 snapshots
1) By spying with the default in the Root(Host)
2) With application set as Root.

Thanks,
Kumar
Attachments
PeoplePicker_WithApplicationAtTheRoot.rxsnp
Snapshot 2
(80.5 KiB) Downloaded 201 times
PeoplePicker_WithHostAtTheRoot.rxsnp
Snapshot 1
(95.55 KiB) Downloaded 195 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: People Picker with Ranorex

Post by Support Team » Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:51 pm

Hi Kumar,

Thanks for the files!
I would use the Dom objects (Host as root), as this is the default and recommended one.
Please update to the actual Ranorex version, you will find the link on the start page of Ranorex Studio.
The problem is that the "people picker" have the same RxPath and therefore Ranorex just added one of them, right?
Could you please send us another Ranorex Snapshot file where I can see the three people picker?
You can just create a Snapshot file from the root Dom element, then there should be all the elements which are visible in the browser.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

Kumar
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 12:12 pm

Re: People Picker with Ranorex

Post by Kumar » Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:16 am

Hi,

I am using the Ranorex version 3.3.0 which is validated form Client and i need to work only on the validated version :(

Regarding adding objects, you have suggested to add with the default (Host as root). I have only been working with Ranorex since a month or so, but i feel adding objects with Application kept has host provides access to the methods defined for the objects specially while working with Tables i feel its much easier with objects from Application rather than Dom. Is there any particular reason/advantage if we add objects from Dom?

As per your suggestion, i have added the two snapshots (one with Host as Root & other with application as Root)
Attachments
PeoplePicker_Application.rxsnp
Snap shot with Application as Root
(211.51 KiB) Downloaded 181 times
PeoplePicker_Dom.rxsnp
Snap shot with Host as Root
(261.12 KiB) Downloaded 185 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: People Picker with Ranorex

Post by Support Team » Fri Aug 17, 2012 12:27 pm

Hi Kumar,

The elements which are shown if you take the "Application" as root are just, from the browser created, MSAA elements. This implies that these elements are not browser independent and that there is not for each dom element an MSAA element, so it is highly recommended to use the dom elements.

Back to the problem with the 3 people picker, would you please send us one snapshot (dom as root) from your webpage when the 3 people picker are shown?

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

Kumar
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 12:12 pm

Re: People Picker with Ranorex

Post by Kumar » Wed Aug 29, 2012 12:26 pm

Please find the attached snapshot.
Attachments
PeoplePicker_Dom_29Aug.rxsnp
Snapshot
(191.67 KiB) Downloaded 229 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: People Picker with Ranorex

Post by Support Team » Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:15 pm

Hello Kumar,

Sorry, but i cannot find any "People picker" in the snapshot.
Would you please navigate to the people picker in Ranorex Spy and make a Snapshot from the parent element where the three "People Picker" elements are shown.
Thank you!

Kind regards,
Bernhard
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image