Pick a dynamic id and place in another screen

Ask general questions here.
paulhorton
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 2:18 pm

Pick a dynamic id and place in another screen

Post by paulhorton » Thu Jul 13, 2017 2:33 pm

Hi All

i am new to ranorex and only been using automation for the last couple of months so noob in many ways, I am looking to create an automation where Ranorex can pick up a dynamic id from one screen and type that id in another field in a different screen……is this possible please? thank you in advance and sorry if i have placed this question in the wrong area.

User avatar
Stub
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: Pick a dynamic id and place in another screen

Post by Stub » Fri Jul 14, 2017 9:50 am

I use Global Parameters in my Test Suite for that. I read out a value at one stage into a Global Parameter, and then feed it back into another code module later on. Right-click the Test Suite and select Global Parameter to define/edit these.

paulhorton
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 2:18 pm

Re: Pick a dynamic id and place in another screen

Post by paulhorton » Mon Jul 17, 2017 8:38 am

Hi Stub

Thanks for you quick response, the value is generated number so i wont know that value to add to the global parameter, or have i missunderstood what you was saying :)

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3932
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Pick a dynamic id and place in another screen

Post by odklizec » Mon Jul 17, 2017 8:42 am

Hi,

What you need to do is to store the obtained dynamic ID in a module variable and the module variable must be connected to a Global Parameter, from which you can read it anytime later in your test. Basically, you need to follow this blog post steps:
https://www.ranorex.com/blog/sharing-da ... o-another/
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

paulhorton
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 2:18 pm

Re: Pick a dynamic id and place in another screen

Post by paulhorton » Mon Jul 17, 2017 12:51 pm

Thats excellent thank you guys :)