"Play From Here" function in Recording 3.02

Bug reports.
tsyingling
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 5:18 pm

"Play From Here" function in Recording 3.02

Post by tsyingling » Tue May 31, 2011 5:44 pm

Just had 3.02 installed over the weekend and when attempting to use the "Play From Here" function in a recording from Ranorex Studio, the recording always starts from the beginning. I had issues with 3.01 with this but if I ran a build prior to using Play From Here, then the recording playback would start from the selected line in the recording. If I launch the recording without the studio, the Play From Here works fine.

User avatar
Gunner1980
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: "Play From Here" function in Recording 3.02

Post by Gunner1980 » Wed Jun 01, 2011 5:59 am

I have seen this as well it is very frustrating. I have also gotten stuck in a weird state where play from here would only play from the step that I had last asked it to play from and the only way to get it to reset was to delete the .cs file and regen it by opening the recording.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: "Play From Here" function in Recording 3.02

Post by Support Team » Wed Jun 01, 2011 8:46 am

Hi,

I tried it with the release 3.0.2 and it is working as expected on our side. Would it be possible to post or send us a recording where this is reproducible? Or just post the actions you perform inside your recording, so we can reproduce it.

Thank in advance.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image