Please Run Ranorex with Admin Privleges (& I Have Admin

Ask general questions here.
IntegralAffiliate
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 9:50 pm

Please Run Ranorex with Admin Privleges (& I Have Admin

Post by IntegralAffiliate » Sun Dec 07, 2008 10:00 pm

Hi - I Just found & Downloaded Ranorex. I am very excited by its potential, but I've run into a snag. I hope you can help me. I am running..

Windows Vista
Visual Studio 2008
Ranorex 1.5.1

When I try to run a Studio Project I get the message box "The Current User Has Insufficient Access Privileges. Please Run Ranorex with Admin Privileges."

Not only do I HAVE ADMIN privileges, but I am running the ONLY ACCOUNT on the machine with Admin Privleges. Why Does Ranorex think I am not an Admin?

Is this a bug with Windows Vista? Is there a work around? I would really love to try this out because I think it might be exactly what my company needs, but I have to evaluate it with a few tests first.

Thank You.


- Alex

taralex
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 3:50 pm
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Post by taralex » Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:01 am

I was having the same issue on my machine, so I just gave up and switched to using Ranorex 2.0

IntegralAffiliate
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 9:50 pm

Post by IntegralAffiliate » Mon Dec 08, 2008 3:29 am

I also tried 2.0 Problem there is that I keep getting "Rx Search Path" Timeout Exceptions on Playback, so I never get any clean useful code.

I can understand 2.0 being buggy as it is not yet released.

Is there a workaround for this problem with 1.5 thinking I'm not an administrator when I am?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:47 pm

I would suggest to evaluate Ranorex V2.0.
I also tried 2.0 Problem there is that I keep getting "Rx Search Path" Timeout Exceptions on Playback, so I never get any clean useful code.


What kind of control do you automate if you get this message?
We have only one known timeout issue with DevExpress Grid controls.

Jenö
Ranorex Team

IntegralAffiliate
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 9:50 pm

Post by IntegralAffiliate » Tue Dec 09, 2008 12:55 am

I am getting a timeout error with nearly every single control I try. I get it with buttons, comboboxes, etc.

The software I am trying to drive (in order to automate some processes), is a 3rd party business software. It would seem that you are suggesting that they (unnecessarily are making their controls out of grids - which doesn't make much sense - but any thing is possible) Is there a way to know in advance which controls will timout? (something in the RanorexPath I should look out for?)

I will have time to evaluate this again in a few days. I will try a different piece of software like the calculator program or a "known" entity.

If you have any other suggestions, I'll take them and pray you can fix the grid bug in time.

Peace.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Tue Dec 09, 2008 4:26 pm

Regarding the V1.5.1 admin privileges problem:
Ranorex needs write access to the Windows registry. Could it be that access to the registry is blocked by some anti-virus tool?

Concerning the timeout problem:
Timeout Exceptions are thrown if the element corresponding to a specific RxPath cannot be found within a certain timeout. There are different reasons for that: Firstly, there may be that many elements that searching these elements takes too much time (grid problem, should happen rarely); and secondly, no element corresponds to the specified RxPath.
As you experience the timeout exception with nearly every control, I think the second reason is true. The RxPath of an element may change if the state of an element changes, e.g. if the text of the element changes.

Did you ensure that the state of your application is the same when starting recording and replaying?
What kind of 3rd party controls do you use?

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team

taralex
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 3:50 pm
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Post by taralex » Thu Dec 11, 2008 7:38 pm

Could it be that access to the registry is blocked by some anti-virus tool?
this is a possibility, but I'm not able to test it, as I switched to ranorex 2.0