"plugins.qt.legacymode = true" does not work anymore

Ask general questions here.
mto
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 10:31 am

"plugins.qt.legacymode = true" does not work anymore

Post by mto » Mon Dec 12, 2016 3:32 pm

Hello All,

In Ranrex version 5.4, i used "plugins.qt.legacymode = true" in few testcases to enable identification of elements in Firefox. I used it like this in my "User Code":

Code: Select all

Ranorex.Core.configuration.Current["plugins.qt.legacymode"] = true; 
But when i upgraded to Ranorex version 6.1 this does not work anymore. Why this not working now ?
Has that been changed?

Thank you for help,

MTO

User avatar
RobinHood42
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:24 pm

Re: "plugins.qt.legacymode = true" does not work anymore

Post by RobinHood42 » Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:17 pm

Hi MTO,

I just tried to change the setting during runtime, and everything seems to be working as expected.
Do you get any error message? Please also let us know which element you are trying to identify.

Cheers,
Robin

mto
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 10:31 am

Re: "plugins.qt.legacymode = true" does not work anymore

Post by mto » Thu Dec 15, 2016 3:08 pm

Hi Robin,

Thank you for your answer.

In fact in my user code at the beginning, i enable "qt legacy mode = true" then i execute the steps of the tescase in Firefox (I am using Gecko engine in a non-native browser). At the end of my testcase, i disable "qt legacy mode = false".

During the steps of my testcase, i try to identifiy a search engine like "duckduckgo.com" and then i try to enter a text. But it's not working for me. It was working without any problem in the past.

Best regards,

MTO

User avatar
RobinHood42
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:24 pm

Re: "plugins.qt.legacymode = true" does not work anymore

Post by RobinHood42 » Tue Dec 20, 2016 3:18 pm

Hi MTO,

I double-checked the behavior using an old QT application I've found, but the setting was set again correctly and also the test itself worked as expected. The only thing I've noticed was that a warning popped up "could be found using its absolute path, but not using its relative path from the cached element of parent folder".

May I ask you if you also get this kind of warning?

Cheers,
Robin