[SOLVED] Ports needed for Remote Agent to work: TCP sufficient?

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
mrt
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2020 11:31 am

[SOLVED] Ports needed for Remote Agent to work: TCP sufficient?

Post by mrt » Thu Aug 27, 2020 8:55 am

Hey guys,

I have a setup consisting of 3 computers:
  • Ranorex Studio is installed on my local machine
  • Ranorex License Server is running on another machine on the same network
  • Ranorex Remote Agent is running on another machine on the same network
This worked flawlessly, so I would say all 3 machines are configured in the correct way.

Now I had to move the Remote Agent machine inside a new network (DMZ).
I did not reinstall the agent anywhere else, but moved the whole existing machine into the DMZ.

I still can send my tests to the Remote Agent, but they immediately fail because the remote agent could not establish a connection to the license server.
So far, so clear, the license server is outside of the remote agent's DMZ.

Now I request a firewall rule from my network administrator to open a connection between Remote Agent machine and License Server on port 7266 - which is now opened.
But the Remote Agent still can't find the license server.

I requested opening a TCP port, which should be sufficient?

The setup page of the license server says UDP and TCP, but this is only the server side, which I assume is correct as it did work before.
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... g-license/

So I am mainly after the client config of the Remote Agent machine.

Is there any other port needed for remote agent to work?
Are there any log files on Studio or Remote side, where i can get more info why the connection is failing?


For instance, I cannot ping the license server from within the DMZ, because ICMP is just not routed, but this shouldn't be a problem.
But - if maybe - the remote agent uses ping to identify the license server first before establishing a connection?

thank you very much!

BR mrt
Last edited by mrt on Fri Sep 25, 2020 1:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6180
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ports needed for Remote Agent to work: TCP sufficient?

Post by odklizec » Mon Aug 31, 2020 10:52 am

Hi,

Have you checked Remote troubleshooting guide?...
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... g-and-faq/

It seems that both agent and Ranorex Studio must be on the same network? So if you moved agent to another network, you are most probably out of luck?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

mrt
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2020 11:31 am

Re: Ports needed for Remote Agent to work: TCP sufficient?

Post by mrt » Mon Sep 14, 2020 8:13 am

Hi,

yes, I checked the troubleshooting guide, but with no luck.

No, they are not on the same network:
Studio, License Server and Agent are all on different networks.

Ranorex Studio: 10.11.x.x
License Server: 10.12.x.x
Remote Agent: 10.64.x.x

Studio can see the Agent and publishing tests to the Agent also works fine.

But when Agent is checking for license, it fails because it cannot find the license server.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6180
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ports needed for Remote Agent to work: TCP sufficient?

Post by odklizec » Mon Sep 14, 2020 8:25 am

Hi,

Have you tried to ping the license server from agent machine? I guess that it will fail? Therefore, you must consult this with your network guys, because the agent machine apparently does not have access to license server machine.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

mrt
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2020 11:31 am

Re: Ports needed for Remote Agent to work: TCP sufficient?

Post by mrt » Mon Sep 14, 2020 8:30 am

Right, from the remote agent's machine pinging does not work, beacuse of ICMP is not routed across these networks.

But is this really the issue?
I cannot ping the studio machine either, but this seems not to be an issue because agent is receiving the tests fine.

With my IT guys it is always a big discussion on any piercing between networks,
so I need to make very specific requests and want to make sure to have all necessary information before contacting them.

maybe I should contact support directly, if I had any idea how? ^^

thank you!

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6180
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ports needed for Remote Agent to work: TCP sufficient?

Post by odklizec » Mon Sep 14, 2020 8:49 am

Hi,

You may try to contact Ranorex support here:
https://www.ranorex.com/support-query/
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

mrt
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2020 11:31 am

Re: Ports needed for Remote Agent to work: TCP sufficient?

Post by mrt » Fri Sep 25, 2020 1:37 pm

Ranorex support didn't answer me until now, after lots of talking to my IT guys and debugging the environment I got it solved.

First:
PING is not necessary.
I still have it disabled and Ranorex does work without it.
Opening TCP port 7266 on the firewall is sufficient.

Second:
It seems, that regardless of how you enter the License Server in Ranorex Studio (hostname or FQDN or IP-Address),
Ranorex Studio makes a DNS-resolve and if successful, sends the resolved name to Ranorex Agent.

When Ranorex Agent is running in a different domain, this resolved name is not known and therefore cannot be contacted.

Solution:
On the Remote Agent machine, add the IP and hostname to the Windows hosts-file, located e.g. at C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts and everything works like a charm.