Possible Bug?

Bug reports.
SeanP
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:48 pm
Location: Irvine California

Possible Bug?

Post by SeanP » Thu Sep 22, 2011 5:16 pm

My team is running on a embedded system with over 400MB of ram however when they load their projects and work for about 8 hours on them, the system slows to a crawl. If they leave the Ranorex up and running over night, the system becomes unresponsive unless we will the Ranorex process tree. We see Ranorex go from 200k bytes of memory being used to over 390k. The project in question has about 25 recordings and 1 global repository and its fairly small right now. I was wondering if you know if this amount to resource usage is normal and if you have a hard set of system requirements for Ranorex. Minimum and Recommended. (I did find Ranorex said to look at .net 2.0 and 3.5 hardware reqs, but i certainly exceed those specs)

I appreciate your help. We are lost as to why the same project over time with normal Studio usage is causing such a problem when not too much is being created.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Possible Bug?

Post by Support Team » Fri Sep 23, 2011 9:35 am

Hi,

Normally Ranorex Studio needs about 150-250 Mb of RAM. Depends on how large the project is and how many views are open. Which Version of Ranorex do you use?

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

SeanP
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:48 pm
Location: Irvine California

Re: Possible Bug?

Post by SeanP » Mon Sep 26, 2011 7:34 pm

We are using version 3.0.5.

There are roughly 42 separate recordings now.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Possible Bug?

Post by Support Team » Tue Sep 27, 2011 8:54 am

Hi,

Would it be possible to upgrade to Ranorex 3.1, because we also fixed a few performance issues in this version.
Are you using a lot of image based recording or is your solution completely object based?

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

SeanP
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:48 pm
Location: Irvine California

Re: Possible Bug?

Post by SeanP » Wed Sep 28, 2011 9:37 pm

We arent using very many image based recordings.

We are waiting for more users to post experiences with 3.1 before upgrading. Do you know if this problem was addressed in the 3.1 release?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Possible Bug?

Post by Support Team » Thu Sep 29, 2011 12:20 pm

Hi,

We have fixed some issues which should speed up the application and reduce the amount of needed space, but we are not sure if these fixes solves your issue.
But we will take another look at it and we will see what we can improve.
Why are you using the Studio and not only the executables on the embedded system?
There is no need to open the Ranorex Studio if you just want to execute your test cases.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

SeanP
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:48 pm
Location: Irvine California

Re: Possible Bug?

Post by SeanP » Thu Sep 29, 2011 5:56 pm

Well we are using studio to develop on our machines that are running XPe. We arent running the exes through studio. I hope i didnt say that previously. We are developing out test cases on the machines and studio through the course of the day dropped to a crawl. I saw yesterday that Ranorex was taking over 390k again then spiking down to 80k then back up to 390k.

SeanP
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:48 pm
Location: Irvine California

Re: Possible Bug?

Post by SeanP » Thu Sep 29, 2011 9:49 pm

Ok a little more info. I did some work with looking into what was drawing a high request for memory. when Ranorex was started the mem usage was about 160k. I went through and opened about 6 recordings and memory usage peaked at 380k-ish. I thought, ok what happens when i now do a "Close All Documents". I did so and memory spiked again then usage stayed at 360k with no documents open.

I added a screen shot after opening one fully implemented "done done" test case and after closing 6 recordings with a "close all documents"
Attachments
taskmanagerlowerusage.jpg
taskmanagerlowerusage.jpg (52.19 KiB) Viewed 994 times
taskmanagerhigherusage.jpg
taskmanagerhigherusage.jpg (51.49 KiB) Viewed 994 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Possible Bug?

Post by Support Team » Fri Sep 30, 2011 8:46 am

Hi,

Thanks for reporting this issue!
We will look into it and we will see what we can do to decrease the amount of needed memory space.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image