Possible to use image based validations?

Mobile Testing, Android App Testing.
wyll
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 3:19 pm

Possible to use image based validations?

Post by wyll » Fri Dec 14, 2012 4:11 pm

Hi

Subject says it all... for android of course

regards

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Possible to use image based validations?

Post by Support Team » Mon Dec 17, 2012 11:57 am

Hi,

Ranorex Team
wyll wrote:Possible to use image based validations?
You can use image based validation for Android app testing the same way as for desktop testing or web testing.

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Team
.
Image

wyll
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 3:19 pm

Re: Possible to use image based validations?

Post by wyll » Wed Dec 19, 2012 10:46 am

hello again

okey thank you, but what about color settings or display? can i use the screenshots from the mobile device that are taken from Ranorex?

regards
wyll

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Possible to use image based validations?

Post by Support Team » Thu Dec 20, 2012 11:28 am

Hi,
wyll wrote:okey thank you, but what about color settings or display? can i use the screenshots from the mobile device that are taken from Ranorex?
As Tobias already said, image based validation works in the same way if you would use it on the desktop. The only difference is the workflow, because if you record mobile, the image based option is disabled. Therefore you have to add the element to validate to your repository and capture a new screenshot on this element using the context menu. Now you can add a validation action to your recording and select this image.

According to the color or display size, this depends on the similarity and the pre-processing steps and the method you use. You have to choose them that they fit in your needs. Please take a look to the documentation of image based recording to verify what you settings you have to edit.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image