Premium x RunTime

Ask general questions here.
cmsantos
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 12:51 pm

Premium x RunTime

Post by cmsantos » Tue Aug 11, 2015 12:53 pm

Hello,

I need a license to run my test.. But someone told me that I cannot buy a RunTime license without buy the Premium License before.. Is that true?

Cheers

afleitas
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 3:57 pm

Re: Premium x RunTime

Post by afleitas » Tue Aug 11, 2015 2:31 pm

Hello,

A Runtime license is only for executing test period. A Premium Floating/Node-Locked license is for creating and executing testcases, with the Premium licenses you have full control of Ranorex where as RunTimes are only useful if you have a CI system setup ect.

I would suggest contacting Ranorex in regards to this.
Normal people... believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it. Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
-Scott Adams :)

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Premium x RunTime

Post by krstcs » Tue Aug 11, 2015 2:51 pm

Small correction: you can still edit tests with a Runtime license, but you will have to do it from Microsoft Visual Studio (you can use the community edition) or SharpDevelop (or a text editor, for that matter) and then compile them directly with MSBuild, because Runtime does not give you access to the Ranorex Studio IDE. Because Ranorex is built on .NET, and in fact creates a .NET executable application, you can edit the source with any text editor and compile it with any .NET compiler.

Ranorex Studio is only available with the Premium license, however.


In my opinion, if you are coding tests in VS or #Develop because you want to save some money by not getting Ranorex's Premium license then you are just making more work for yourself and wasting time reinventing the wheel, so-to-speak. I know there are a few people on the forums who don't use Ranorex Studio, but from my experience, Ranorex has put everything in Studio that you need to make robust tests and it's worth it to not spend the extra time and resources to create your own framework.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

cmsantos
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: Premium x RunTime

Post by cmsantos » Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:46 pm

thanks for the answers. but, considering that my tests are ready I and just wanna execute them.. is it possible just buy the runtime license?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Premium x RunTime

Post by Support Team » Wed Aug 12, 2015 1:39 pm

Hi cmsantos,

Sure, when you just want to execute your created Ranorex tests you can of course also just buy runtime licenses for test execution.
But our sales team ([email protected]) would be more than happy to discuss all the license terms with you.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image