Preview Effective Data Set... nor working with TestSuite Run

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
swmatisa
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 7:52 am

Preview Effective Data Set... nor working with TestSuite Run

Post by swmatisa » Mon Mar 05, 2018 12:51 pm

Dear Support,

My OS version is Win7 Pro with all update done. Ranorex version 8.0.1.

"Preview Effective Data Set..." Why is thius button always gray and not active?

Best Regards
SW

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Preview Effective Data Set... nor working with TestSuite Run

Post by Support Team » Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:34 pm

Hi swmatisa,

The button should only be disabled if something is not configured properly (for example, if the data range syntax is not correct)
2.jpg
2.jpg (19.26 KiB) Viewed 332 times
Even when the file is empty, you should be able to click the "Preview Effective data set" button and see a preview.
1.jpg
1.jpg (53.85 KiB) Viewed 332 times
If you continue to experience issues, please provide more details on how I may be able to duplicate this issue locally such as the steps you take and the type of data source you are experiencing this issue with.

I hope this helps!

Cheers,
Ned
.
Image

swmatisa
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 7:52 am

Re: Preview Effective Data Set... nor working with TestSuite Run

Post by swmatisa » Wed Mar 07, 2018 9:24 am

Dear Support,

To reproduce, I create a dummy sample with a csv(...\Documents\Ranorex\RanorexStudio Projects\Test1\Test1\Data.csv):
1) Open with Studio ...\Documents\Ranorex\RanorexStudio Projects\Test1\Test1\Test1.rxtst. All is OK
2) Open with Test Suite Runner ...\Documents\Ranorex\RanorexStudio Projects\Test1\Test1\bin\Debug\Test1.rxtst. The "Preview effective data set.." is always grey
Attachments
Test1.zip
A simple project to reproduce
(38.66 KiB) Downloaded 15 times
SW

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Preview Effective Data Set... nor working with TestSuite Run

Post by Support Team » Tue Mar 13, 2018 3:33 pm

Thank you for this clarification. I now understand you are experiencing this behavior in the stand alone Test Suite Runner and not in Ranorex Studio. The stand alone Test Suite Runner is a simpler version that doesn't have the same capabilities as the version integrated into Ranorex Studio.

If you wish to have this feature added to the stand alone version, I recommend creating a new feature request on our User Voice platform as I can see this being a useful feature. It means more when the request comes from you directly than from me.

Cheers,
Ned
.
Image