problem on playback Ranorex file in different OS

Ask general questions here.
syuhada
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:56 am

problem on playback Ranorex file in different OS

Post by syuhada » Thu Sep 30, 2010 6:54 am

hello guys;

Here i have some questions to ask..
i have one solution file that record in windows XP..If i play the recording file using another PC(WINDOWs 7), it gives me errors.. all repo path already change..

Is it by using different OS will gives this problem.?.How can i fixed it without recording the step again.

thanks;

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: problem on playback Ranorex file in different OS

Post by Support Team » Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:46 am

Hi,

Yes, it is because you are using different OS. It is the same with our sample "Calculator". This sample is only available for WinXP, because the calculator in Windows 7 is completely different. To overcome your issue, you can try to adapt your RxPath for the elements that the RxPath is working for both OS. Means, just find attributes which are available on WinXP and Win7.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: problem on playback Ranorex file in different OS

Post by Ciege » Thu Sep 30, 2010 4:39 pm

This is one reason why I forgo the repo and search for objects/elements I want to work with during runtime. I can move to any OS I want and even work with many different versions of my AUT without missing a beat since I am not relying on pre-recorded paths to an object.

Just food for thought...
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

syuhada
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:56 am

Re: problem on playback Ranorex file in different OS

Post by syuhada » Tue Oct 05, 2010 2:26 am

i will try your suggestion..i hope later your team will upgrade ranorex, so that it will be use in any of OS.. :D

thank you all...