Problem starting to use Ranorex

Ask general questions here.
HansGeorgFend
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 1:59 pm

Problem starting to use Ranorex

Post by HansGeorgFend » Wed Aug 15, 2012 2:44 pm

Hello,
I just installed ranorex 3.3.1 on an computer with windows 7 on 64 bit.
I can start the program and even do a recording, but at build an error appears
"
The build was aborted because of an internal failure.
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at Microsoft.Build.BuildEngine.Expander.ExpandPropertiesLeaveTypedAndEscaped(String expression, XmlNode expressionNode)
at Microsoft.Build.BuildEngine.Expander.ExpandAllIntoStringLeaveEscaped(String expression, XmlNode expressionNode)
at Microsoft.Build.BuildEngine.Target.Build(ProjectBuildState buildContext)
at Microsoft.Build.BuildEngine.Project.ExecuteNextActionForProjectContext(ProjectBuildState buildContext, Boolean initialCall)
at Microsoft.Build.BuildEngine.Project.CalculateNextActionForProjectContext(ProjectBuildState buildContext)
at Microsoft.Build.BuildEngine.Project.ContinueBuild(ProjectBuildState buildContext, TaskExecutionContext taskExecutionContext)
at Microsoft.Build.BuildEngine.Project.BuildInternal(BuildRequest buildRequest)
at Microsoft.Build.BuildEngine.Engine.BuildProjectInternalInitial(BuildRequest buildRequest, Project project)
at Microsoft.Build.BuildEngine.Engine.BuildProjectInternal(BuildRequest buildRequest, ProjectBuildState buildContext, TaskExecutionContext taskExecutionContext, Boolean initialCall)
at Microsoft.Build.BuildEngine.Engine.EngineBuildLoop(BuildRequest terminatingBuildRequest)
at Microsoft.Build.BuildEngine.Engine.PostProjectEvaluationRequests(Project project, String[] projectFiles, String[][] targetNames, BuildPropertyGroup[] globalPropertiesPerProject, IDictionary[] targetOutputsPerProject, BuildSettings buildFlags, String[] toolVersions) (MSB4014) - C:\Users\FEH\Documents\Ranorex\RanorexStudio Projects\Samples\KeePassTestSuite\KeePassTestSuite\KeePassTestSuite.csproj:1
"
did I maybe not configure something correctly, or what could be the problem.
Thank you in advance.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Problem starting to use Ranorex

Post by Support Team » Thu Aug 16, 2012 10:57 am

Hello,

How did you install Ranorex?
Only if you use the 'setup.exe' or self-extracting zip file 'Ranorex-x.x.x.exe' to start the installation, all required prerequisites are installed.

Please try to uninstall Ranorex and install it again.

Regards,
Bernhard
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

HansGeorgFend
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 1:59 pm

Re: Problem starting to use Ranorex

Post by HansGeorgFend » Thu Aug 16, 2012 1:49 pm

Hello,

I had the Ranorex-3.3.1.zip file which I extracted and then i started the "setup.exe" file.
I already tried to uninstal and instal it again.
Should I try instaling a prior version?

Thanks a lot
Best regards
Hans-Georg Fend

michael.liu
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:41 pm

Re: Problem starting to use Ranorex

Post by michael.liu » Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:06 pm

Hi,

I am too experiencing the same problem. Ranorex 3.3.1 stopped building my projects after the application crashed. Moreover it doesn't build any new solutions/projects.

In case you may like to know, I've reinstalled the old version (3.2.3) and it builds new projects without issues.

Kind regards,
Michael

michael.liu
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:41 pm

Re: Problem starting to use Ranorex

Post by michael.liu » Thu Aug 16, 2012 3:42 pm

Having done a bit of investigation, I found that the issue started after I installed Microsoft Code Contracts.

A work around to get your project running would be to change the target .NET version from 4.0 to 3.5. You will also need to change the ToolVersion in each of the project file (which Ranorex will overwrite each time you save the project).

Kind regards,
Michael

HansGeorgFend
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 1:59 pm

Re: Problem starting to use Ranorex

Post by HansGeorgFend » Fri Aug 17, 2012 7:23 am

Thank you very much for the help Michael.

Best Regards
Hans-Georg

michael.liu
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:41 pm

Re: Problem starting to use Ranorex

Post by michael.liu » Fri Aug 17, 2012 9:00 am

No problem.

I think the workaround is not a viable long term solution as it will require you to edit the all the project files within the solution. Not to also mention that there could be side effects of doing so.

I'll be interested to see if the Ranorex team could fix this 'issue' in their future version of the Ranorex Studio.

Regards,
Michael

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Problem starting to use Ranorex

Post by Support Team » Fri Aug 17, 2012 1:40 pm

Hello,

It seems to be a bug in msbuild 4.0 when you have installed Code Contracts.
http://connect.microsoft.com/VisualStud ... in-msbuild
It could help if you uninstall .NET 4.0 or Code Contracts.

Another way could be to update .NET to 4.5, but this version is actually a release candidate and could make problems.

Regards,
Bernhard
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

michael.liu
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:41 pm

Re: Problem starting to use Ranorex

Post by michael.liu » Tue Aug 21, 2012 1:11 pm

Thank you Bernhard.

I'll let you know how it goes with regards to updating/removing .NET 4.0.

Kind regards,
Michael

stm
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 12:06 pm

Re: Problem starting to use Ranorex

Post by stm » Mon Nov 05, 2012 12:14 pm

Hi

I am just new to Ranorex and tried to do the tutorial.
When trying to start the example I get exactly the above message.
I have installed Ranorex with the .exe and I have Code Contracts (which I need) installed.

Is there a workaround to this problem?

Thanks
Stefan

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Problem starting to use Ranorex

Post by Support Team » Tue Nov 06, 2012 10:00 am

Hello Stefan,

Did you try to update the version of .NET to 4.5?

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

stm
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 12:06 pm

Re: Problem starting to use Ranorex

Post by stm » Wed Nov 07, 2012 8:37 am

Just installed it. It seems to work now.
So I proceed with the tutorial... ;-)
Thanks a lot!

Stefan