Problem when using "Copy runtime to output"

Bug reports.
Broadnick
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 4:18 pm

Problem when using "Copy runtime to output"

Post by Broadnick » Mon Sep 17, 2018 8:43 pm

Hi,

When I try to run my project (testing a website) on a machine that does not have Ranorex Studio installed, using the "Copy Runtime to Output" setting, it does not work.

It looks like the web controls are no longer detected. My guess is that my .rxsettings file is not taken into account; I have specific settings in xpath weight rules for this web site. the rxsettings file is present in the same output directory as my .exe and Ranorex.Core.Resolver.dll.

And yes, the browser extension is installed on all my virtual machines... :D

I joined a copy of my solution. Please, tell me if you need anything else to help you solve the issue.
Attachments
WEB_REC.zip
(1.56 MiB) Downloaded 3 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Problem when using "Copy runtime to output"

Post by Support Team » Mon Sep 17, 2018 8:56 pm

Hi Broadnick,

While you do not need to install Ranorex for the runtime files since you are already including them with the test, you still need to have the browser(s) instrumented before running your test for proper object recognition.

In Ranorex 8.3 (currently in beta), you should not need to do this as a prerequisite as the browser will automatically instrument if it is not already.

Regarding your settings file, as long as this file is in the same folder as the test executable, it will be used in place of the machine settings file. (Ranorex Settings)

I hope this helps!

Cheers,
Ned
.
Image

Broadnick
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: Problem when using "Copy runtime to output"

Post by Broadnick » Mon Sep 17, 2018 9:07 pm

As I wrote in my initial post, my browser is instrumented.

If I execute the .exe with Ranorex Studio installed on the machine, the test is OK. If I uninstalled Ranorex Studio, the execution failed...
On the same machine, with the same browser and the same .exe file in the same output directory.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Problem when using "Copy runtime to output"

Post by Support Team » Tue Sep 18, 2018 6:20 pm

Hi Broadnick,

My apologies - it looks like I responded at the same time that you were editing your post with the part about instrumenting :oops:. When copying your test to the other machine, are you copying everything from the output folder (Ranorex Studio > Project > Open output folder)? Depending on your build configuration, there may be a few files that are not required for execution, but it is just easiest to copy everything to be sure you have all of the required files.

If you continue to experience issues, please provide a compressed Ranorex Report of a failed test run on this remote machine. We can also troubleshoot your issue in a more private manner if you make a new support ticket (please reference this forum thread).

Cheers,
Ned
.
Image

Broadnick
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: Problem when using "Copy runtime to output"

Post by Broadnick » Fri Sep 21, 2018 7:01 pm

I created a support case #00053597 and I upload a very simple sample of my Ranorex solution. Note that I have the same problem with all my Ranorex solutions.

Broadnick
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: Problem when using "Copy runtime to output"

Post by Broadnick » Wed Sep 26, 2018 6:45 pm

I found the answer to my issue in this post :

ranorex-8-0-copy-runtime-to-output-dons ... 11853.html