problems with Ä in innertext

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
MB_wiko
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:05 pm

problems with Ä in innertext

Post by MB_wiko » Fri Apr 21, 2017 11:16 am

I still recorded some menu clicks. Ranorex recorded the path ..\innertext='Aufträge', it works fine, than I updated the Firefox on version 53.0 (32 bit) and reinstalled Ranorex 7.0 (no other changes). After this Ranorex searched for path ...\innertext='AuftrA*ge' and didn't find the menu item anymore. In the following screenshot you see first the recorded path, than the searched path and die original path in firefox browser. In browser the innertext is 'Aufträge', so here is all OK. Should be a problem of Ranorex? Isn't it?
MenuAufträge.PNG
MenuAufträge.PNG (79.08 KiB) Viewed 518 times
I attached a snapshot. The problem appears in firefox, don't in chrome.
Aufträge_Menu.rxsnp
(86.18 KiB) Downloaded 31 times
Does anyone has an idea? Thanks a lot in advance.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3914
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: problems with Ä in innertext

Post by odklizec » Fri Apr 21, 2017 11:24 am

Hi, it looks like a regression? There has been reported a similar problem in the past and it's supposed to be fixed?...
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/firefox-pl ... 10617.html
Actual FF plugin version is 1.0.9.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

qwertzu
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: problems with Ä in innertext

Post by qwertzu » Fri Apr 21, 2017 2:09 pm

Hi MB-wiko

There was a bug in an older version of Ranorex Automation Plug In with the latest version of Firefox.
Simply updating the Plugin and restarting Firefox should fix the issue:
firefox_plugin_update.png
firefox_plugin_update.png (16.27 KiB) Viewed 503 times
Regards,

qwertzu

MB_wiko
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:05 pm

Re: problems with Ä in innertext

Post by MB_wiko » Fri Apr 28, 2017 12:22 pm

Thanks you for your answer, I made the update and all is OK.