Problems with the licence that stops ranorex

Ask general questions here.
seurrep
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 10:19 am

Problems with the licence that stops ranorex

Post by seurrep » Mon Mar 04, 2019 9:40 am

When I try and start Ranorex I keep on getting:

The License Manager '[edited]' could not be contacted. Please check your network connection and make sure the Ranorex License Manager is running.

I haven't done anything other than restart Ranorex. Why am I being prevented from using it?

I'm using 8.2 (or 8.3, I forget which). I can't check the version of course because I can't even start the application successfully.
Last edited by seurrep on Tue Mar 05, 2019 6:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 4772
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Problems with the licence that stops ranorex

Post by odklizec » Mon Mar 04, 2019 9:59 am

Hi,

From the error message it seems as if the license server is currently not accessible/available. Are you sure the license server is up and running? In my opinion, it does it have anything to do with restarting Ranorex?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

seurrep
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 10:19 am

Re: Problems with the licence that stops ranorex

Post by seurrep » Mon Mar 04, 2019 10:01 am

I don't think restarting Ranorex is the issue. I only did that after I had this issue to see if that fixed it.

seurrep
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 10:19 am

Re: Problems with the licence that stops ranorex

Post by seurrep » Mon Mar 04, 2019 10:03 am

It seems to be working now. I just tried a few seconds ago and it started.

seurrep
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 10:19 am

Re: Problems with the licence that stops ranorex

Post by seurrep » Mon Mar 04, 2019 10:09 am

Talking to our devops people it seems that where it was running had to be rebooted as a result of a windows update.