Program broke

Ask general questions here.
Todor
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 11:28 am

Program broke

Post by Todor » Tue Jul 26, 2011 8:58 am

Hi,

Last week on friday i was working on a ranorex Programm. I tested it before I went home. Now, in the IE9, every Repository has changed his size and when i test the program, he always klicks in the background, instead of clicking the repository. Is it because i deactivated the Ranorex Plug-In for IE9 or is it something else?

With kind regards
Konstantin Todor

Todor
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 11:28 am

Re: Program broke

Post by Todor » Tue Jul 26, 2011 9:12 am

Here can you see what i mean:
(I used the spy for these two attachments.
Hope you can help me.)
Attachments
Mozilla-Repository.png
Mozilla - Repository
Mozilla-Repository.png (20.17 KiB) Viewed 641 times
IE-Repository.png
Internet Explorer - Repository
IE-Repository.png (36.79 KiB) Viewed 641 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Program broke

Post by Support Team » Tue Jul 26, 2011 9:15 am

Have you changed the zoom level in Internet Explorer? Please, reset the level to 100% and your automation should work again :)

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image

Todor
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 11:28 am

Re: Program broke

Post by Todor » Tue Jul 26, 2011 9:19 am

>_< I could die right now from embarassment..... Thanks

Todor
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 11:28 am

Re: Program broke

Post by Todor » Tue Jul 26, 2011 9:36 am

But now i get a warning concerning Mircrosoft silverlight. It says that i have to make sure that the "Windowless" property is set to false. where can i fix that?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Program broke

Post by Support Team » Wed Jul 27, 2011 8:15 am

Hi,
Todor wrote:But now i get a warning concerning Mircrosoft silverlight. It says that i have to make sure that the "Windowless" property is set to false. where can i fix that?
Ranorex can't perform with a Silverlight Application in windowless mode. To enable or disable the windowless mode please take a look to following link
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library ... 95%29.aspx
or you can use our FAQ link
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c2268

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex team
.
Image