QtWeb with multiple

Ask general questions here.
monkey2012
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:15 pm

QtWeb with multiple

Post by monkey2012 » Thu Mar 23, 2017 9:48 pm

Hi,

I am using Ranorex 6.2.1 and Qt5.

The options are not accessible by Ranorex with multiple is used via QtWeb; is there a way to make those options available?

<select name="classLists" class="form-control" id="classLists" multiple="" >
<option value="1">1 - Class of 2020</option>
<option value="2">2 - Class of 2019</option>
<option value="1">1 - Class of 2018</option>
<option value="2">2 - Class of 2017</option>
<option value="1">1 - Class of 2016</option>
<option value="2">2 - Class of 2015</option>
</select>

Thanks

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3914
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: QtWeb with multiple

Post by odklizec » Fri Mar 24, 2017 8:01 am

Hi,

Please upload a Ranorex snapshot (not screenshot) of the problematic element. There is nothing anyone here can do or suggest without at LEAST Ranorex snapshot (small sample app would be even better). Thanks.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

qwertzu
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: QtWeb with multiple

Post by qwertzu » Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:22 am

Hi Monkey2012,

Currently Ranorex does not support QtWeb for browser-testing.
But with Ranorex 7, which will be released soon, this should be possible.
I am looking forward to this version ;-)

regards,

qwertzu

monkey2012
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:15 pm

Re: QtWeb with multiple

Post by monkey2012 » Fri Mar 24, 2017 4:25 pm

Hi all,

Thanks for your responses.

The problem is without "multiple", Ranorex is able to access the elements in the "option" list.
Anyway, hoping Ranorex 7 has the capability to do so as qwertzu said.

Thanks

monkey2012
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:15 pm

Re: QtWeb with multiple

Post by monkey2012 » Wed Apr 05, 2017 3:28 pm

Does Ranorex 7 support this?

Thanks

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: QtWeb with multiple

Post by krstcs » Thu Apr 06, 2017 1:57 pm

Download it and try it out. That's the only way to know for sure that it will work for you.


Ranorex 7 uses Selenium's WebDriver technology for web testing now.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

monkey2012
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:15 pm

Re: QtWeb with multiple

Post by monkey2012 » Thu Apr 06, 2017 6:10 pm

Ranorex 7 does not support this.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: QtWeb with multiple

Post by Support Team » Fri Apr 07, 2017 1:26 pm

Hello,

In order to avoid misunderstandings:

At this time, the QtWeb Browser is not officially supported. I recommend creating a new feature request on our user-voice platform.

Currently, we do not know if and when this will be implemented. This depends on various factors. Nevertheless, all new features, updates, and bug fixes are documented in the release notes with every new version release of Ranorex.

With the new Selenium Webdriver Integration, Ranorex currently supports the following webbrowsers:
  • Internet Explorer
  • Firefox
  • Chrome
  • Chromium
  • Safari
  • Edge
Thank you for your understanding.

Regards,
Stephan
.
Image