Queries for iOS test automation

Ranorex Studio, Spy, Recorder, and Driver.
telangre@2013
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 6:57 am

Re: Queries for iOS test automation

Post by telangre@2013 » Thu Aug 08, 2013 6:27 am

Hi,

a) I have a recorded some steps for a iPad Application .I have multiple iPads in single Wi-Fi network.How do i make sure that Ranorex tool detects the device of my choice.
Whether Ranorex will show multi[ple connected devices or i need to search device by putting IP adress of the device.

b) Suppose i am running tests for an iPad App through commandline.But if i have to run same tests/recording for a different device, what should i do then?
Because there is need to run this app on multiple devices at a time in single Wi-Fi n/w .Is there any dynamic way so that i can create test and run it for multiple devices.
Means i dont want to change my code every time while selecting different iPad device.

Thanks.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Queries for iOS test automation

Post by Support Team » Fri Aug 09, 2013 1:30 pm

Hello,

Add. a)
Please take a look at our User Guide about Run tests in parallel. This works for Android and iOS devices.

Add. b)
It's not recommended to run tests on multiple devices at the same time.
Therefore, you would need to start each test separately via command-line.
You could pass the device name as a global parameter to start your test as shown below.

Example:

Code: Select all

start MobileTest.exe /pa:globalMobileDevice="Galaxy Nexus"
start MobileTest.exe /pa:globalMobileDevice="GT-P7500"
Regards,
Markus (T)

telangre@2013
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 6:57 am

Re: Queries for iOS test automation

Post by telangre@2013 » Mon Aug 12, 2013 5:24 am

Thanks.
I am using ranorex from last few days for iPad App testing. Its fine that recording scenarioes and play/run it. But i want to test these apps by writing test scripts and execute them from any one of test management tool like QC/MTM rather than recording.

a)Currently its manadatory that to use recording option to add iPad devices.Its ok up to adding any device.Now,i am just customizing recorded steps by using C# but i dont want to record steps or customizing it.

b)Initially i want to know start up guidelines about how to go with fully scripting rather than recording.Can i test any iPad apps without recording?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Queries for iOS test automation

Post by Support Team » Tue Aug 13, 2013 2:56 pm

Hello,

With our current Ranorex version 4.1.0 it's possible to start/stop iOS apps.
This allows to integrate iOS Test Automation using Continuous Integration.
It's required to run your device in USB debug mode in order to do that.
Please take a look at our User Guide about iOS Testing.

In general, it's possible to test (instrumented) iOS apps without recording, although we recommend to use our Recorder. It works pretty similar to a desktop or web application. A good approach to get in touch with it would be to record a few actions at first and convert them into User Code.

Regards,
Markus (T)

telangre@2013
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 6:57 am

Re: Queries for iOS test automation

Post by telangre@2013 » Wed Aug 21, 2013 5:36 am

Thanks. I have added several testcases and codemodules instead of recording and tried to automate. Its works fine.

Can you please assist me in integrating Ranorex with AccuRev(Source Control Tool) as i do not have idea about it? i
It is high priority task for me and i need help from you.

Please reply as soon as possible.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Queries for iOS test automation

Post by Support Team » Thu Aug 22, 2013 6:13 pm

Hello,

Unfortunately we do not have experience in AccuRev.
In general integrating Ranorex into AccuRev continuous integration should be possible if AccuRev supports starting executables.
I am afraid that we cannot help you much with your issue.
Maybe some other users in the forum have already tried to integrate Ranorex into AccuRev and can give you more information.

Regards,
Bernhard