Question about Runtime License

Ask general questions here.
yydpkm
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 8:33 pm

Question about Runtime License

Post by yydpkm » Mon Jul 17, 2017 3:19 pm

I installed Runtime License on vm but it doesn't allow me to make any change.

For example, I cannot select the test cases I want to run and deselect those I don't want to run.
I can to it only by login to vm with Premium License user account.
(Both admin)

Is there anyway to let it make selection on testcases with Runtime License?

Ranorex 5.2.2
vm OS windows server 2008

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3921
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Question about Runtime License

Post by odklizec » Mon Jul 17, 2017 3:34 pm

Hi,

At first, Ranorex 5.x is way to old and no longer supported. At next, with Ranorex Runtime License, you cannot open and modify the solution using the Ranorex Studio. All you can do is to load and run the solution using Ranorex Test Suite Runner (standalone app installed with Ranorex), in which you should be able to select and run test cases of your choice. Another option is to run particular test cases from command line.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Question about Runtime License

Post by Support Team » Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:18 pm

In addition to what odklizex recommended, check out this section of our user guide:
Cheers,
Ned
.
Image

yydpkm
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 8:33 pm

Re: Question about Runtime License

Post by yydpkm » Tue Jul 18, 2017 1:31 pm

I understand Runtime License cannot use Ranorex Studio.
My question is I cannot running certain test cases through TestSuite Runner. (for example only run 1 from total 5 cases)

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3921
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Question about Runtime License

Post by odklizec » Tue Jul 18, 2017 1:43 pm

Hi,

I'm afraid, I'm not quite sure why you can't run only selected TCs? I mean, even though Ranorex 5.x is quite old, I believe it was already possible to select and run only certain TCs in Ranorex 5.x Test Suite Runner? But I can't be wrong :) As mentioned, Ranorex 5.x is very old and no longer supported. BTW, don't you see a checkbox next to each TC, which should allow you to select particular TC (and deselect those you don't want to be started)?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration