R Studio:Method overload extension not shown in intellisense

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
lyn5000
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 5:52 pm

R Studio:Method overload extension not shown in intellisense

Post by lyn5000 » Fri Dec 14, 2012 12:23 am

If I extend .NET, for example:
public static class MyStringExtensions
{
public static String Substring(this String temp, bool g)
{
return "test";
}
}

In my test module I then do:
string test = null;
test.Substring(true);

It compiles and uses the extension fine.

The problem is that the new overload for Substring does not show up in intellisense when choosing which overload to use while typing; typing "test.Substring" only shows two overload methods to choose from (the two .net ones) and not the new "string.Substring(bool g)" one.

It allows you to use the new one anyway though and hovering over "Substring" in "test.Substring(true);" shows the extension in intellisense.

There is no problem in Visual Studio 2010 though; the new method overload shows fine in intellisense as a choice when typing "test.Substring".

lyn5000
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 5:52 pm

Re: R Studio:Method overload extension not shown in intellisense

Post by lyn5000 » Fri Dec 14, 2012 12:23 am

Ranorex Studio 4 by the way.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: R Studio:Method overload extension not shown in intellisense

Post by krstcs » Fri Dec 14, 2012 7:55 pm

I would recommend trying the same in SharpDevelop 4 and seeing if the issue is found there as well. Since Ranorex is built on SD, it would be a good next step to narrow down the problem. It might be SD, and not Ranorex that has the issue.

Just download SD 4 and open your project, then see what happens.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: R Studio:Method overload extension not shown in intellisense

Post by Support Team » Mon Dec 17, 2012 3:12 pm

Hi,

as "krstcs" already mentioned, Ranorex Studio is based on SharpDevelop and this bug comes from SharpDevelop.
We are going to fix the bug within one of our next releases.
Thank you for posting the bug report.

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Team
.
Image