Random behaviour of ranorex

Ask general questions here.
dmchavan
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 4:48 am

Random behaviour of ranorex

Post by dmchavan » Tue Nov 14, 2017 4:56 am

We are using ranorex for automating our embedded application and every time when we execute our automation script, we get some random failure. Many times these failures are because of the unexpected behavior of ranorex.
Following are some examples;
? Many times click functionality does not work accordingly( we tried all the methods for click, such as click, perform click, focus and press key, etc)
? While entering input, press key function behave inconsistently(we tried to provide delay also while entering the characters)
? Element is present on the window, still ranorex is not able to find the element (we provided wait too. And when we try to inspect element by using ranorex spy, it work appropriately).

McTurtle
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:37 am
Location: Benedikt, Slovenia

Re: Random behaviour of ranorex

Post by McTurtle » Tue Nov 14, 2017 12:04 pm

Hello dmchavan,

Without a Snapshot and a compressed Ranorex solution it is impossible to say what the reason for that behavior could be. I must say that I am now consistently using Ranorex for a year and the tests don't display the random errors that you are mentioning.

Please post a Ranorex snapshot and a compressed Ranorex solution:
1. Ranorex snapshot: Link
2. Compressed Ranorex solution: Link

Regards
McTurtle

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Random behaviour of ranorex

Post by odklizec » Tue Nov 14, 2017 12:21 pm

Hi,

In addition to what McTurtle already suggested, I have some points too...
? Element is present on the window, still ranorex is not able to find the element (we provided wait too. And when we try to inspect element by using ranorex spy, it work appropriately).
Please provide the xpath of typically failing element, as stored in repo (and of course snapshot of the element).

If standalone spy finds the element with given xpath without any problem, then try to create a snapshot of "parent" element, containing the problematic element, directly from recording. Just add a new "Create Snapshot" action to the recording of your choice, ideally right before the failing step. This should help you/us to identify any UI/xpath difference, which may cause the error.

As for missing/failing mouse clicks, I would suggest to enable Turbo mode for failing recordings. The thing is that with enabled Turbo mode, there are eliminated all delays and move/click times, except the manually added Delay actions. And so the mouse moves/clicks are usually performed instantly, without visible mouse move. It may sound strange, but it actually helped me in many cases of missed clicks.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Random behaviour of ranorex

Post by krstcs » Tue Nov 14, 2017 3:19 pm

Also, if you changed/lowered the timeouts on your repo items (or the defaults) set them back to 30 seconds everywhere. Do not change the timeouts. Lowering the timeout will only make the test fail faster, it won't make it run faster. Many times when you have inconsistent results like you are having, it's an issue with timeouts.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

dmchavan
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 4:48 am

Re: Random behaviour of ranorex

Post by dmchavan » Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:37 am

Hello All
Thanks for your replies.
With the help of ranorex support team, i got the solutions to my problems.

jmchughsmart
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 6:44 pm

Re: Random behaviour of ranorex

Post by jmchughsmart » Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:45 pm

Hi
can you post solutions you got from ranorex support team.
I am on version 8. Experiencing the same problem.

jmchughsmart
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 6:44 pm

Re: Random behaviour of ranorex

Post by jmchughsmart » Wed Jan 17, 2018 9:05 pm

We Migrated Ranorex 7 to Ranorex 8.0.0 and company AUT to cloud environment. We installed new Premium Floating license in the Dev Cloud.
The test are failing intermittently because of 'Click' not working all the time.

Tried adding 'WaitForExists' and 'WaitForNot Exists' still failing intermittently.

Also, in the Release notes for 8.0.0
On of the 'Breaking changes' is: The .NET Framework 4.5.2 (or higher) is now required for both Ranorex tools and runtime
if this in not installed will this cause this error??