Ranorex 2.0 support for 1.x code

Ask general questions here.
mvn
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 11:17 am

Ranorex 2.0 support for 1.x code

Post by mvn » Wed Nov 12, 2008 8:34 am

Will the release of Ranorex 2.0 still allow the methods used in 1.x to be used? I want to avoid breaking existing code and would in some instances require new code to be built using the 1.x way. While 2.0 offers some great new features sometimes increasing complexity can make simple operations more difficult. One of the reasons for using Ranorex over other leading UI test tools was its ability to provide small sequences of code for copy and pasting into existing test environments/projects/solutions.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Wed Nov 12, 2008 5:45 pm

Hi,

You can run tests based on different Ranorex versions within your test projects side by side. The core of the new version is totally different to the core from Ranorex V1.x. Therefore, we currently don't support any interoperability interface to compile Ranorex V1.x code with the new Ranorex V2.0 libraries.

regards,

Christoph,
Ranorex Support Team

mvn
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 11:17 am

Post by mvn » Thu Nov 13, 2008 8:27 am

Support Team wrote:Hi,

You can run tests based on different Ranorex versions within your test projects side by side. The core of the new version is totally different to the core from Ranorex V1.x. Therefore, we currently don't support any interoperability interface to compile Ranorex V1.x code with the new Ranorex V2.0 libraries.

regards,

Christoph,
Ranorex Support Team
Thanks for the reply,
I am currently using some code produced by Ranorex recorder and also manual code by implementing the API in Visual Studio 2008 solutions, will 2.0 break this ability? Will 2.0 code only work using the Ranorex Studio application?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Thu Nov 13, 2008 3:54 pm

Hi,

You're still able to use generated code by the Ranorex Recorder V2.0 within your Visual Studio development environment.

regards,

Christoph
Ranorex Support Team