Ranorex 3.0.2 and 64bit

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
clight76712
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:02 pm

Ranorex 3.0.2 and 64bit

Post by clight76712 » Tue Jun 07, 2011 9:33 pm

I have installed Ranorex 3.0.2. I am testing a 64bit application. I have disabled bit bridging and made the changes that are in the following post - Home » Support » User Guide » 64-bit Platforms. I am using the 64bit Spy. When I highlight the elements from the Spy, the elements are found. When I copy that element and its children to the studio repository it no longer finds the children of that element - buttonOK, buttonCancel, combobox, etc. When I use the recording, it will find the children of the element and perform the action, but if I use code to perform the action it will not find the children of the element. I have also tried it with the bit bridging enabled. I get the same results. I do not know what else I need to do at this point.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex 3.0.2 and 64bit

Post by Support Team » Wed Jun 08, 2011 8:15 am

clight76712 wrote: I have disabled bit bridging...
What's the reason behind that? If you disable the bit bridge, Ranorex Spy x86 and Ranorex Studio (and all Ranorex executables targeting 32 bit / x86 processors) will not be able to correctly recognize 64 bit processes.
clight76712 wrote:When I copy that element and its children to the studio repository it no longer finds the children of that element
That is because Ranorex Studio itself is a 32 bit process and thus cannot correctly recognize 64 bit processes if the Ranorex Bit Bridge is disabled.
clight76712 wrote:but if I use code to perform the action it will not find the children of the element
The cause is most probably that you target 32 bit processors in your project settings as explained in the corresponding Ranorex User Guide section.
clight76712 wrote:I have also tried it with the bit bridging enabled.
Please, try to enable the Ranorex Bit Bridge setting, then close all Ranorex applications. Then start "Ranorex Spy" and "Ranorex Spy x86" and compare the results when spying your applications (e.g. Ranorex snapshot).

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image

clight76712
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:02 pm

Re: Ranorex 3.0.2 and 64bit

Post by clight76712 » Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:38 pm

I have enabled bit bridge (just as i said in previous post i tried it both ways - enabled and disabled).

Now I have tried to do exactly what you replied.

With bit bridge enabled...
I tracked with 32 bit Spy - within the spy it will highlight the elements - copy the repository to studio it will locate the form but not the controls within the form.

I tracked with 64 bit Spy - within the spy it will highlight the elements - copy the repository to studio it will locate the form but not the controls within the form.

I tracked with the spy within the studio - it will highlight the elements - if i use code to try to lets say click a button within that repository it is not able to find the element and times out. If I record the button click it will play back - if I convert that recording to user code it is not able to locate the element and times out.
Last edited by clight76712 on Wed Jun 08, 2011 4:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex 3.0.2 and 64bit

Post by Support Team » Wed Jun 08, 2011 4:20 pm

If both the 32 bit and 64 bit Spy work, then this is almost certainly not a 32/64 bit problem.

We need some more information in order to analyze the problem:
  • Could you compare and also post the RanoreXPaths to the problematic controls when spied with the external Spy (32 or 64 bit) and the Spy integrated in Ranorex Studio? Or better, provide us Ranorex snapshots created with the external and internal Spy.
  • Do you have an app.config file in your project as explained in Reason #5 on the following web site?
    http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c3250
  • Does your application use the .NET 4.0 Framework?
  • Could you post the exception that occurs and provide us the Ranorex report (*.rxlog) file generated by the failing test run?
Thank you and regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image

clight76712
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:02 pm

Re: Ranorex 3.0.2 and 64bit

Post by clight76712 » Wed Jun 08, 2011 5:32 pm

The app uses 3.5 .NET framework. The failed report is posted in the next reply.
Attachments
Studio Spy.rxsnp
(747.21 KiB) Downloaded 373 times
64 bit Spy.rxsnp
(742.9 KiB) Downloaded 301 times
32 bit Spy.rxsnp
(948.61 KiB) Downloaded 341 times
Last edited by clight76712 on Wed Jun 08, 2011 5:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

clight76712
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:02 pm

Re: Ranorex 3.0.2 and 64bit

Post by clight76712 » Wed Jun 08, 2011 5:33 pm

here is the failed report
Attachments
testingAnotherForm_20110608_111903.rxlog
(3.16 KiB) Downloaded 179 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex 3.0.2 and 64bit

Post by Support Team » Wed Jun 08, 2011 7:29 pm

clight76712 wrote:The app uses 3.5 .NET framework
Are you sure? The posted snapshots indicate that your application runs with the .NET 4.0 Framework Runtime.

I assume that you only have the .NET 4.0 Client Framework installed, but not the .NET 4.0 Extended Framework. Ranorex Studio however needs the .NET 4.0 Extended Framework to run with the .NET 4.0 Runtime, which is needed to automate .NET 4.0 applications. Please, install the .NET 4.0 Extended Framework, then you should be able to use the integrated Spy and Recorder in Ranorex Studio.

Find the setup for the .NET 4.0 Framework Extended Profile here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/d ... laylang=en

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image

clight76712
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:02 pm

Re: Ranorex 3.0.2 and 64bit

Post by clight76712 » Wed Jun 15, 2011 3:41 pm

That corrected my issue.

Thanks a bunch!