Ranorex 3.0 doesn't work with 64bit program

Ask general questions here.
DanielS
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 10:39 am

Ranorex 3.0 doesn't work with 64bit program

Post by DanielS » Fri Apr 29, 2011 10:45 am

I'm coding a test solution at work and the program that should be testet was a 32bit program. The new Version of it is 64bit and my solution doesn't work anymore. E.g. if i create a control, there is a Capability Not Supported Exception or it doesn't even find the controls. I'm using windows 7 64 bit. Can anyone help me please?
best regards,
Daniel

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex 3.0 doesn't work with 64bit program

Post by Support Team » Fri Apr 29, 2011 11:27 am

Hi,

Would it be possible to post us a Ranorex Snapshot of your whole app? One 32 Bit and one 64 Bit snapshot would be useful.
How to create a Ranorex Snapshot
DanielS wrote: The new Version of it is 64bit and my solution doesn't work anymore.
Are there any warnings in the Ranorex report?
Have you checked if your AUT still has the same RanoreXPaths? I could be possible that your RxPaths are different or that you get a technology warning when you track the elements with RanorexSpy.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

DanielS
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 10:39 am

Re: Ranorex 3.0 doesn't work with 64bit program

Post by DanielS » Fri Apr 29, 2011 12:06 pm

64bit.rxsnp
the 64 bit version
(895.77 KiB) Downloaded 143 times
32bit.rxsnp
the 32 bit version
(803.41 KiB) Downloaded 132 times
*** Exception: Ranorex.CapabilityNotSupportedException: The element does not support the required capability 'control'.
in this line: Ranorex.Control loginForm = "/form[@controlname='UserSelectionForm2']";

its the same with this:
Ranorex.Control loginForm = "/form[@controlname='UserSelectionForm2']/element[@controlname='layoutControl1']";
best regards,

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex 3.0 doesn't work with 64bit program

Post by Support Team » Fri Apr 29, 2011 12:12 pm

Hi,
Support Team wrote:Are there any warnings in the Ranorex report?
Do you get any Technology Limitation Pop-ups?
If yes please take a look to following link
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... ation.html
Have you tried to track the elements using the 32 bit or the 64 bit Spy?

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

DanielS
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 10:39 am

Re: Ranorex 3.0 doesn't work with 64bit program

Post by DanielS » Fri Apr 29, 2011 12:22 pm

I used the spy which is included in the Studio, so i think its the 32 bit spy. In The attachment is a snapshot of the 64 bit program with the 64 bit spy, the path seems to be the same.
64bitWith64bitspy.rxsnp
64 Bit program with 64 bit file.
(869.26 KiB) Downloaded 140 times
I haven't got such a Popup...

DanielS
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 10:39 am

Re: Ranorex 3.0 doesn't work with 64bit program

Post by DanielS » Fri Apr 29, 2011 12:55 pm

I've got a second problem, in the 64bit version is path in the program totaly different then before. What is the cause for that? Could it be because it's 64 bit or is it because of the program itself?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex 3.0 doesn't work with 64bit program

Post by Support Team » Tue May 03, 2011 8:39 am

Hi,

Please update to the latest version of Ranorex "Ranorex 3.0.1". We fixed a few bugs in this version and improved the limitation pop-ups. Maybe if you update to this version you get more information, what's going wrong.

Do you start the application from a network share?
Are you administrator on the machine?
Is the application nested in an encrypted folder?

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image