Ranorex 3.3.2 always tries to execute a same unknow action

Bug reports.
User avatar
Florent
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:31 pm
Location: Amiens / France

Ranorex 3.3.2 always tries to execute a same unknow action

Post by Florent » Wed Oct 03, 2012 11:55 am

Hi Support Team,

This bug appeared since i disabled a group of actions at the end of my scenario : Ranorex does not considers the action from which i want he start, he always try to find the same item before all. I tried "Play selected items" and "Play from here" without success : Ranorex continue to start on the same unknown item.

It's very frustrating because i'm blocked now so thank you to help me as soon as possible.


Regards,
Florent

User avatar
Florent
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:31 pm
Location: Amiens / France

Re: Ranorex 3.3.2 always tries to execute a same unknow action

Post by Florent » Wed Oct 03, 2012 5:08 pm

It seems that all my problems (because i encountered a namespace issue also) have been solved by clicking on (from the tasks bar) : "Build/Clean solution".

It's strange because i had restarted Ranorex many times and i thought that the solution was cleaned at each time. Not in fact ?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex 3.3.2 always tries to execute a same unknow action

Post by Support Team » Thu Oct 04, 2012 10:52 am

Hello Florent,

The solution will only be built (but not cleaned) if you start a test or if you initiate it manually via the 'Build' menu. If you want to clean the solution before building it is necessary to click ‘Build->Clean Solution’ or ‘Build->Rebuild Solution’.

Regards,
Bernhard
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image