[Ranorex 5.4] Failed to instrument WPF process.

Bug reports.
AnaSal
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 12:13 pm

[Ranorex 5.4] Failed to instrument WPF process.

Post by AnaSal » Tue Oct 20, 2015 9:09 am

Hello,

I am using Ranorex 5.4 for the automated testing of a WPF desktop application. Under the Settings of Ranorex Spy, I have selected:

Plugins -> WPF -> WPF Legacy/UIA Interaction: WpfOnly

Nevertheless, whenever I try to track an element of the application, Ranorex shows the following error and only the UIA tree is shown.
"Failed to instrument WPF process. UI element identification capabilities for this window are limited."

My system, where Ranorex is installed, runs:
Windows 7 SP1
.NET 4.5.2, .NET 4.5.1 developer pack

So far, I tried to uninstall Ranorex and all my .NET installations and then install the again. But the Ranorex WPF error still occurs. Is this a known bug? How can it be solved?

Thank you for your support.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: [Ranorex 5.4] Failed to instrument WPF process.

Post by Support Team » Wed Oct 21, 2015 12:58 pm

Hello AnaSal,

Which version of Ranorex are you exactly using?
There was a bug in Ranorex 5.4.2 which should be fixed in 5.4.3.
Please download 5.4.3 and check if the issue still persists.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

AnaSal
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 12:13 pm

Re: [Ranorex 5.4] Failed to instrument WPF process.

Post by AnaSal » Fri Oct 23, 2015 10:28 am

Hello,

I upgraded to Ranorex 5.4.3 and now WPF plugin works again.
Thanks for the support.

SPluemper
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 3:52 pm

Re: [Ranorex 5.4] Failed to instrument WPF process.

Post by SPluemper » Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:39 am

Hello,
now I get the error at 6.0 again.
I have tried your solution for this, setting "WPF Legacy/UIA Interaction" to "WpfOnly", but the message occurs every start.
And I don't know what you mean with "WpfElement" window at Spy, there is no such window - it is a Qt5 application, could that be the problem ?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: [Ranorex 5.4] Failed to instrument WPF process.

Post by Support Team » Fri Jun 03, 2016 12:25 pm

Hello SPluemper,

Unfortunately, there is a bug in Ranorex 6.0 that shows the instrumentation warning for Ranorex Studio itself.

As a workaround, you could disable the WPF plug-in for the Ranorex Studio process.
Please open the WPF plugin settings and add 'RanorexStudio' to the list of disabled processes.
WPF_settings.png
WPF_settings.png (24.62 KiB) Viewed 1199 times
add_process_name.png
add_process_name.png (5.52 KiB) Viewed 1199 times
Alternatively, you could start Ranorex Studio explicitly as administrator.

Currently, we do not know when this issue will be fixed. This depends on various factors. Nevertheless, all reported bugs and feature requests are documented in the release notes, with every new version release of Ranorex.

I hope this information will help you.

Sincerely,
Johannes
.
Image

haniball
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 2:27 pm

Re: [Ranorex 5.4] Failed to instrument WPF process.

Post by haniball » Thu Jun 30, 2016 3:03 pm

I have this problem on execution. Could you explain how to solve this issue on the target machine that just executes the tests please?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: [Ranorex 5.4] Failed to instrument WPF process.

Post by Support Team » Fri Jul 01, 2016 12:42 pm

Hello haniball,

In order to analyze the issue, we would need more detailed information. Please upload the compressed Ranorex Report of the failed test execution and a Ranorex Snapshot of the application under test.

Thank you in advance.

Sincerely,
Johannes
.
Image