Ranorex 6.0: Debugging Error

Ask general questions here.
User avatar
subodh4u7
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 8:26 am

Ranorex 6.0: Debugging Error

Post by subodh4u7 » Wed Aug 24, 2016 5:20 am

Hi,

I am trying to debug my 64-bit application and I have set the Target CPU as 64-bit.

I have enabled the debugger and started my code module to Run. but getting below Error:
Please find the attached screenshot.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Regards,
Subodh

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Ranorex 6.0: Debugging Error

Post by Support Team » Wed Aug 24, 2016 10:19 am

Hi subodh4u7,

As mentioned within the release notes, Ranorex 6, doesn't support 64-bit debugging.
Due to the underlying SharpDevelop update within Ranorex Studio, debugging of 64bit applications is not supported any more -> choose "32-bit processor" as Target CPU in your test suite project "Compiling" properties
Thank you for your understanding.

Sincerely,
Robert

User avatar
subodh4u7
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 8:26 am

Re: Ranorex 6.0: Debugging Error

Post by subodh4u7 » Wed Aug 24, 2016 12:49 pm

Thanks for information.

However, For debugging I need to change the target cpu to 32-bit, for delivering the automation code I need to change it back to 64-bit because my application is 64-bit and target cpu should be 64-bit processor.

This would be double work each time.
Regards,
Subodh

krstcs
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Ranorex 6.0: Debugging Error

Post by krstcs » Thu Aug 25, 2016 3:46 pm

Ranorex 32-bit tests will work just fine with a 64-bit SUT. You do not need to compile Ranorex test solutions with the 64-bit compiler.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
subodh4u7
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 8:26 am

Re: Ranorex 6.0: Debugging Error

Post by subodh4u7 » Thu Sep 08, 2016 7:05 am

Hi All,

I have set debug point in one of the module and want to debug.

After enabling the debugger, Ran the module and observed that debugger is going to debug point but test execution keeps on executed without stopping that point and hence not able to step into the methods.

Its really frustrating with Ranorex 6.0.

First thing needed to change compiling processor to 32 bit from 64-bit to run the code into debug mode. and now facing such problem in debugging.

Please let me know how to run the module or piece of code in debug mode.
Regards,
Subodh

krstcs
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Ranorex 6.0: Debugging Error

Post by krstcs » Thu Sep 08, 2016 2:00 pm

My only guess would be that your debug point is not in a position that the debugger will see it.

Add another one somewhere above where you have the current one, outside of the current one's scope, and see if that works.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
N612
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 4:01 pm

Re: Ranorex 6.0: Debugging Error

Post by N612 » Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:46 pm

Also ensure the debugger is enabled:
  • 2016-09-09 08_38_41-.png
You will notice the play icons change to have a checkerboard design.

If it is not the above, then I would suspect, as ktstcs has recommended, that your breakpoint is not being reached. Place the break point where you know it is being executed, then use the step over tool to follow the code line by line. Make sure it reaches the code you are trying to debug.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
subodh4u7
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 8:26 am

Re: Ranorex 6.0: Debugging Error

Post by subodh4u7 » Sat Sep 24, 2016 11:34 am

I have tried the same as suggested but still the same, the lines of code are being executed before and after the debug point without stopping at debug point and Report is being generated.
N612 wrote:Also ensure the debugger is enabled:
  • 2016-09-09 08_38_41-.png
You will notice the play icons change to have a checkerboard design.

If it is not the above, then I would suspect, as ktstcs has recommended, that your breakpoint is not being reached. Place the break point where you know it is being executed, then use the step over tool to follow the code line by line. Make sure it reaches the code you are trying to debug.
Regards,
Subodh

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Ranorex 6.0: Debugging Error

Post by Support Team » Tue Sep 27, 2016 1:58 pm

Hi Subodh,

Would you mind getting in touch with us by email ([email protected])? This would allow us to arrange a short remote session to analyze the problem directly on your machine.

Thank you in advance!

Regards,
Markus (S)