Ranorex 6 - Ranorex Agent doesn't release Premium License

Bug reports.
tvu
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 10:47 pm

Ranorex 6 - Ranorex Agent doesn't release Premium License

Post by tvu » Wed May 25, 2016 11:07 pm

When an instance of Ranorex Agent is running, it takes up a RunTime license. If you open up Ranorex Studio on that machine, it releases the RunTime license and uses a Premium license. After you close Ranorex Studio, the Remote Agent does not release the Premium license and switch back to a RunTime license. The Premium license is only release after closing down the agent.

Remote Clients
Window 7 64-bit
Ranorex Agent installed
Ranorex Studio 6.0.0

Licenses:
2 Floating Premium
2 Floating RunTime

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex 6 - Ranorex Agent doesn't release Premium License

Post by Support Team » Mon May 30, 2016 1:15 pm

Hi tvu,

Thank you for reporting this issue. I already added it to our internal bug-tracking system.

Currently, we do not know if and when this issue will be fixed. This depends on various factors. Nevertheless, all reported bugs and feature requests are documented in the release notes, with every new version release of Ranorex.

Thank you for your understanding.

Sincerely,
Johannes
.
Image

uschumac
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2017 1:15 pm

Re: Ranorex 6 - Ranorex Agent doesn't release Premium License

Post by uschumac » Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:58 am

Hello,

a quick reminder that this is still an issue with

Ranorex Studio 7.1.0
Ranorex Agent 2.0.7

Is it really a far-fetched idea to use Ranorex Studio on the machine that also runs the Ranorex agent?


Best wishes

Uli

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex 6 - Ranorex Agent doesn't release Premium License

Post by Support Team » Fri Sep 22, 2017 12:08 pm

Hello Uli,

We are aware that this issue is still present. Unfortunately, we don't have any detailed information about when this functionality will be changed. As soon as the issue will be fixed, you can find this information in the release notes.

Thank you for your understanding.

Sincerely,
Johannes
.
Image

wiktor.pajor
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 3:54 pm

Re: Ranorex 6 - Ranorex Agent doesn't release Premium License

Post by wiktor.pajor » Mon Dec 18, 2017 5:13 pm

Hello,

a quick reminder that this is still an issue with

Ranorex Studio 8.0.0
Ranorex Agent 3.0.3

Since the floating license of the agent isn't released, this is a blocker for our team to deploy it to the entire test infrastructure :(

The whole purpose of a floating license is nullified with an agent that requires a license even if not in use.

Regards W.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex 6 - Ranorex Agent doesn't release Premium License

Post by Support Team » Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:53 pm

Hello Wiktor,

Unfortunately, we are still unable to say when this issue will be resolved. Ranorex Agent was not designed in order to run on the same computer that has Ranorex Studio installed. I would suggest that you contact us directly via our support form. We could then further discuss this issue and see if there is a possible workaround for you.

I am very sorry, but currently I don't have more information on this issue.
Thank you for your understanding.

Sincerely,
Tomaž