Ranorex 7: UI element identification capabilities limited

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
BCTest
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 10:15 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Ranorex 7: UI element identification capabilities limited

Post by BCTest » Thu Apr 06, 2017 3:49 pm

Hello,

after updating from Ranorex 6.1 to 7.0 our tests have some problems.
Now we always get a warning at the beginning of the test:
The automating process does not have the required security permissions to access the process 'Profi32'. UI element identification capabilities for controls in that process are limited.
Process: 'Profi32' (pid 7896)
The following website provides more information on this technology limitation:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c3252
(This message is only shown once per report.)
This warning wasn't shown in Version 6.1 and we read the article carefully: looks like we didn't start Ranorex and the application using the same privileges.

Later the test Ranorex failed to find a .NET-Form which always could be found using Ranorex 6.1.

First we got a warning:
This control (from process 'Profi32') seems to be a Windows Forms control, but was not recognized as such, possibly due to a security limitation. UI element identification capabilities for this control may be limited.
If this control is a WinForms control, please make sure that the automating process has the rights to access the automated application. Otherwise, please ignore this limitation.
Process: 'Profi32' (pid 7896)
The following website provides more information on this technology limitation:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c3250
(This message is only shown once per report.)
And then the form couldn't be found:
Failed to find item 'SucheRepository.StandardSucheSQL.Self'.
When we start the Studio with admin-privileges Ranorex is able to find this item and the test is green. When we start the Studio without admin-privileges Ranorex isn't able to find this item and the test turns red.

Ranorex always starts the application using
Ranorex.Host.Local.RunApplication
We are using Ranorex 7.0 ("Enable 32/64 Bit Bridge" ist turned on) on Win 7 Pro and Win10 Pro (UAC is always turned off). Jenkins starts Ranorex with local agents on the Ranorex-Runner to perform the tests.

How do we have to start the application that Ranorex and the application always use the same user-rights?
Or: How do we have to start Ranorex by Jenkins that Ranorex and the application always use the same user-rights?

Regards,
BcTest.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex 7: UI element identification capabilities limited

Post by Support Team » Thu Apr 06, 2017 10:42 pm

BCTest wrote:after updating from Ranorex 6.1 to 7.0 our tests have some problems.
I'm not aware of any changes that can cause problems with security privileges in between those versions.
BCTest wrote:How do we have to start the application that Ranorex and the application always use the same user-rights?
The way you do it with "Ranorex.Host.Local.RunApplication" should actually work if you call it from within your test executable, because the AUT should then be started by the test executable and hence with the same privileges.

To rule out an installation problem, can you please uninstall Ranorex, reboot, and then install it anew? Thank you!

Did you change any default setting in the properties of the Ranorex Studio executable/shortcut with 6.1, like "Run as administrator" or something similar, and that is now not set anymore on the new 7.0 shortcuts/executables?

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image

BCTest
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 10:15 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: Ranorex 7: UI element identification capabilities limited

Post by BCTest » Fri Apr 07, 2017 9:28 am

Hello,

reinstalling the Studio solved the problem on the development machine. But the problem is still alive on the runner machines (Jenkins uses one Studio and three Runner for the tests). We copy the binaries and licence from the Studio on the Runners as explained in feature-request-executable-tests-without-ranorex-t1969.html since Ranorex version 5.4.
Ranorex tests a MFC/.NET-mixed application with a MFC-exe and MFC/.NET-dlls.
How can we increase object recognition on the runners without installing Ranorex?

Regards,
BcTest

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3914
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex 7: UI element identification capabilities limited

Post by odklizec » Fri Apr 07, 2017 9:45 am

If I may suggest something, I would recommend to install full Ranorex on each slave and simply limit its license usage to 'runtime' license. You see, at some point of time, you may need to debug certain failing test on a slave machine. And you will then install Ranorex Studio anyway ;)

BTW, make sure the Ranorex configuration is the same on all machines. Ideally, save the Ranorex configuration within the test suite. So the test suite will always run with the same configuration as used on dev. machine.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

BCTest
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 10:15 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: Ranorex 7: UI element identification capabilities limited

Post by BCTest » Fri Apr 07, 2017 10:14 am

odklizec wrote:If I may suggest something, I would recommend to install full Ranorex on each slave and simply limit its license usage to 'runtime' license. You see, at some point of time, you may need to debug certain failing test on a slave machine. And you will then install Ranorex Studio anyway ;)

BTW, make sure the Ranorex configuration is the same on all machines. Ideally, save the Ranorex configuration within the test suite. So the test suite will always run with the same configuration as used on dev. machine.
Hello odklizec,

thanks for your suggestion. If it will be the only way to solve this problem we have to do so, but so far I tried to avoid this. We have one development machine, one build server and three runners so we'll have to update five studios each release in future. Not a big thing but it wasn't neccassary so far. If it is needed we have to do it. If there is a possibillity to solve the problem without installing Ranorex on each machine I would prefer this.

Regrads,
BcTest

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3914
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex 7: UI element identification capabilities limited

Post by odklizec » Fri Apr 07, 2017 11:09 am

OK, so make sure the configuration is exactly the same on all machines. Follow this post, in which you can learn about RanorexConfig file:
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/where-are- ... tml#p26440
The number in RanorexConfig file name corresponds with installed Ranorex version number.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration