Ranorex 9.3 Where is "copy runtime to output" option?

Ask general questions here.
mrt
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2020 11:31 am

Ranorex 9.3 Where is "copy runtime to output" option?

Post by mrt » Thu Jul 09, 2020 11:08 am

Hello,

I recently upgraded from Ranorex 8 to 9.3.2, on my remote machine i uninstalled the old Ranorex Agent and installed Ranorex Agent 7.1.0
That didn't work, remote agent could not identify any web elements.

I wiped all directories, installed again and the "First run wizard" shows me:
Agent needs a runtime to execute tests remotely.

Option 1: Include it in your tests [Recommended]
In Ranorex Studio, open Settings, click the General tab, and enable "Copy runtime to output".
But, I am not able to find the option.

First, there is no settings, I just have Tools -> Options
Inside there is a General tab, I went through all the options, but I cannot find one for the mentioned settings.
Any idea where I have to look at?
2020-07-09 12_09_34-Window.png
2020-07-09 12_09_34-Window.png (17.17 KiB) Viewed 86 times
thank you!

BR Mrt

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6181
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex 9.3 Where is "copy runtime to output" option?

Post by odklizec » Thu Jul 09, 2020 11:27 am

Hi,

I think you are looking for this setting in Settings?...
license_solution.png
license_solution.png (37.79 KiB) Viewed 83 times
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

mrt
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2020 11:31 am

Re: Ranorex 9.3 Where is "copy runtime to output" option?

Post by mrt » Thu Jul 09, 2020 11:33 am

thank you!