Ranorex add on disabled in Firefox

Ask general questions here.
jimmyfinnerty
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 11:17 am

Ranorex add on disabled in Firefox

Post by jimmyfinnerty » Tue Dec 22, 2015 11:35 am

Hi ,
I am using Firefox to test a website and it has suddenly disabled the Ranorex automation add ons. I have tried the run wizard menu that pops up when I go to tack something on screen but it just says that the Ranorex Firefox extension could not be found. For the record yesterday it was saying everything was fine and indicating that this extension was in my Program Files (x86) file on my c drive and still not working. I may have deleted that folder in my windows explorer since, as I cant locate it at present hence the error message when I try to instrument it.
When I go to Firefox add ons, the 2 Ranorex add ons are disabled with no option to enable them. There is some information stating that these add ons are not verified by Firefox.
Does anyone know how to solve this issue

Thanks

PS. I am using version 5.4.1.25490 of Ranorex and VERSION 43.0.1 of Firefox.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex add on disabled in Firefox

Post by odklizec » Tue Dec 22, 2015 8:58 pm

Hi,

Ranorex 5.4.1 supports FF up to version 40. You will have to update Ranorex to higher version to be able to work with newer FF versions. It seems Ranorex 5.4.2 added support for FF 41 and higher. See the release notes...
http://www.ranorex.com/free-trial/release-notes.html
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

jimmyfinnerty
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 11:17 am

Re: Ranorex add on disabled in Firefox

Post by jimmyfinnerty » Wed Jan 06, 2016 11:54 am

Thanks for the reply, got it working again.

Thanks

Primoz
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 10:01 am

Re: Ranorex add on disabled in Firefox

Post by Primoz » Wed Jan 06, 2016 1:07 pm

In my case, I've had to manually remove the old addon first and then install the new one via Instrumentation Wizard.