Ranorex Addon

Ask general questions here.
Nhlanhla
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:37 pm

Ranorex Addon

Post by Nhlanhla » Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:43 pm

Everytime when I try to run my recorded test I get this mesaage "make sure you have Ranorex Addon installed"
Where can I have this Addons and how to enable them on a browser? ,Can i perhaps have URL for downloading this addons for IE,Chrome as well as safari.Please.

Swisside
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 10:40 am

Re: Ranorex Addon

Post by Swisside » Mon Dec 02, 2013 3:01 pm

A simple thank you always does wonders !

Nhlanhla
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:37 pm

Re: Ranorex Addon

Post by Nhlanhla » Wed Dec 04, 2013 2:28 pm

Thanks I ran an Instrumentation wizard but I am still getting same problem"Please make sure that you have the Ranorex Addon installed and enabled in your Chrome browser. Otherwise Ranorex UI element identification capabilities for Chrome are limited.
The following website provides more information on this technology limitation:
" ranorex seems not to recognize my ui elements

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Ranorex Addon

Post by krstcs » Wed Dec 04, 2013 2:59 pm

Have you enabled the Ranorex addon in Chrome? The instrumentation wizard installs the addon, but may not be able to enable it depending on circumstances, so you should check that.

Do you have any other addons installed in Chrome that could be interfering?

Are you running Chrome in "Incognito" mode? If so, you have to specifically allow the Ranorex addon to run in Incogonito mode.

You may need to run the instrumentation wizard as an administrator, and you may need to reboot after it runs.

I have had issues with Chrome lately as well, and it finally worked itself out after disabling and re-enabling the addon and rebooting.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

Nhlanhla
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:37 pm

Re: Ranorex Addon

Post by Nhlanhla » Wed Dec 04, 2013 3:06 pm

I think my only problem is to enable the Ranorax addon in chrome,I do not know how to.Please can you perhaps give me some steps if possible.

But after I ran instrumentation wizard it gave me a mesagge says addon has been enabled on chrome.

Swisside
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 10:40 am

Re: Ranorex Addon

Post by Swisside » Wed Dec 04, 2013 3:11 pm

Hello

To access extensions in Chrome you can type the following in the address bar :

chrome://extensions/



Regards
A simple thank you always does wonders !