Ranorex Agent 6.2.1 Not Working

Ask general questions here.
aatish
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 4:46 pm

Ranorex Agent 6.2.1 Not Working

Post by aatish » Mon Feb 27, 2017 8:56 pm

I updated my Ranorex to new version after which my agent has stopped working. I also updated Ranorex Agent as well.
Please see attached screenshot
Attachments
ra1.JPG
ra1.JPG (50.57 KiB) Viewed 1007 times

McTurtle
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:37 am
Location: Benedikt, Slovenia

Re: Ranorex Agent 6.2.1 Not Working

Post by McTurtle » Tue Feb 28, 2017 7:26 am

Hello Aatish,

What version of Windows are you using on each machine?
Also, did you update to Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0 on both machines?

Regards,
McTurtle

aatish
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 4:46 pm

Re: Ranorex Agent 6.2.1 Not Working

Post by aatish » Fri Mar 03, 2017 10:00 pm

Both Machines have win 7

Both my machine have .Net Framework 3.5.1 versions

- is it required to update it to version 4 ?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3908
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex Agent 6.2.1 Not Working

Post by odklizec » Fri Mar 03, 2017 10:22 pm

Hi,

Yes, .Net 4.0 is required for Ranorex 6.0 and higher.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

aatish
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 4:46 pm

Re: Ranorex Agent 6.2.1 Not Working

Post by aatish » Fri Mar 03, 2017 10:24 pm

Okay I will update it and follow up thanks

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Ranorex Agent 6.2.1 Not Working

Post by krstcs » Mon Mar 06, 2017 5:15 pm

This change was noted in the Release notes for 6.0. Please ALWAYS read the release notes when updating so you know what changes were made and are ready to deal with any impacts.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

aatish
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 4:46 pm

Re: Ranorex Agent 6.2.1 Not Working

Post by aatish » Mon Mar 06, 2017 6:37 pm

Hello

I updated .Net on both machines but agent is still not able to work. Please advise

aatish
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 4:46 pm

Re: Ranorex Agent 6.2.1 Not Working

Post by aatish » Mon Mar 06, 2017 6:45 pm

Attached is the log from the agent
Attachments
RAN1.PNG
RAN1.PNG (100.92 KiB) Viewed 959 times

McTurtle
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:37 am
Location: Benedikt, Slovenia

Re: Ranorex Agent 6.2.1 Not Working

Post by McTurtle » Tue Mar 07, 2017 3:59 pm

Hello aatish,

Yours is now what looks like a network problem. Something is closing your network connection. Does the error appear right at the start or after some time has passed and the part of the test has been executed? Could you give some specs of the network? Any endpoint protection installed? Possibly a network with NAT?

Is there a possibility to try executing your test on a machine for which you are sure the connection is ok (added to firewall exceptions, antivirus exceptions, user session remains active, no NAT...)?

If this is not possible, you could also install the Agent on the same machine you are using the studio on and see if it runs excluding the factor of network.

Regards,
McTurtle

aatish
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 4:46 pm

Re: Ranorex Agent 6.2.1 Not Working

Post by aatish » Tue Mar 07, 2017 4:27 pm

Hello McTurtle,

The error occurs in the start itself in about 5 to 7 secs of executing the script in agent. There is trend micro antivirus installed. But did have ranorex whitelisted. I am able to ran the scripts in the machine where agent is located through ranorex studio itself with no issues.

But when I try to do the same via an agent it fails instantly.
Ranorex agent was working fine until I upgraded it to 6.2.1

Regards
Aatish

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Ranorex Agent 6.2.1 Not Working

Post by krstcs » Tue Mar 07, 2017 5:40 pm

You must disable the anti-virus on the test systems. Ranorex does not support testing while anti-virus or other security software is running on the system. Just white-listing Ranorex does not work, you must completely disable the security software while your tests are running.

Note, this is stated in the User Guide prominently. Please read the User Guide completely as it describes several of these types of issues.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

aatish
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 4:46 pm

Re: Ranorex Agent 6.2.1 Not Working

Post by aatish » Tue Mar 07, 2017 5:59 pm

Hello Krstcs,

Disabling anti - virus software entirely is against company policies. White listing Ranorex has worked before with no issues. As we have been using agent since it first came out. It stopped working since the last update. I will try to find another work around.

Thank You for your time

Regards
Aatish

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Ranorex Agent 6.2.1 Not Working

Post by krstcs » Tue Mar 07, 2017 6:55 pm

Which specific executables did you white-list? If you only did 'Ranorex*.exe', then that won't account for your actual test executables unless they also start with "Ranorex". You will need to add each one.

If that doesn't help, then your stuck with disabling it during the run...

From the FAQ:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c4901
Are there known incompatibilities with other software?
In general, there are no known incompatibilities. However, some antivirus or security software blocks certain Ranorex functionality. Consequently, if you experience problems with your automation and are running antivirus or security software, we recommend temporarily switching that software off for a test run.
Emphasis mine.

If you have problems with security software that aren't fixed with white-listing, the only real option is to disable it during the run.

If your company does not allow that then you need to point them to the link above so they have something official from Ranorex. It only needs to be disabled during the test run. You may need to get an exception specifically for your test environment, but if it is documented, most companies will allow it temporarily.

Otherwise, you are likely to have issues with your test from this point forward.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

aatish
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 4:46 pm

Re: Ranorex Agent 6.2.1 Not Working

Post by aatish » Tue Mar 07, 2017 8:35 pm

Hello Krstcs,

I will try to sort this problem out and giving ranorex a try by disabling the security for the test run. If any further issues occur, will let you know.

Thank You
Aatish