Ranorex Agent does not recognize all elements

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
TimoL
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 3:08 pm

Ranorex Agent does not recognize all elements

Post by TimoL » Thu Mar 18, 2021 6:38 pm

Asking also here, because it seems to be difficult to get help...

Machine 1 with Ranorex Studio shows by Spy:
Container 'x'
-Element '1'
-Element '2'
-RawText 'A'
-RawText 'B'
-RawTextBlock 'AB'

Machine 2 with Ranorex Agent shows by Snapshot:
Container 'x'
-Element '1'
-Element '2'

Element 1 and 2 are grey. Both machines have exactly the same version of AUT. Any ideas why some elements (RawTexts in this case) are not visible in Ranorex Agents?

I have seen in some other cases also that the elements inside containers may not be recognized in another machine.

User avatar
Mike K
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: Ranorex Agent does not recognize all elements

Post by Mike K » Fri Mar 19, 2021 12:22 pm

Hi,

On Machine 1 are you running Ranorex Studio on Admin mode? You may want to run Ranorex as Admin on both machine in case the logged in User on Agent machine is not a local administrator which may be preventing Ranorex full access to the object tree.

Cheers,
Mike

TimoL
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 3:08 pm

Re: Ranorex Agent does not recognize all elements

Post by TimoL » Sat Mar 20, 2021 10:00 am

Machine 2 logged in user is local admin. I tried to run the Ranorex Studio in machine 1 as administrator, but it didn't help: rawtext elements were still missing in the snapshot.

User avatar
Mike K
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: Ranorex Agent does not recognize all elements

Post by Mike K » Wed Mar 24, 2021 9:29 pm

Hi,

For the 2nd machine if you are creating a Snaphot you will want to open Spy from Ranorex Studio and add the GDI option to the container where you need rawtext. Once this done from Settings in Spy click 'GDI capture settings' button on 'General' tab to ensure the Window Class Name was added to the list for that object.

TimoL
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 3:08 pm

Re: Ranorex Agent does not recognize all elements

Post by TimoL » Fri Mar 26, 2021 9:00 am

The container has been in GDI capture list. There are huge amount of containers with the same name in the AUT. Could that cause problems?