Ranorex Agent execution : insufficient privilege warning

Ask general questions here.
Ajitpatil3011
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2019 4:14 pm

Ranorex Agent execution : insufficient privilege warning

Post by Ajitpatil3011 » Wed Dec 18, 2019 11:02 am

I have 3 Ranorex Agent added with RanorexStudio.

I am using RanorexStuio 9.2.0 and I have developed the code on RanorexStudio 9.0.1 version.

For the last few days, I am getting a warning message while performing execution via Ranorex Agents. Ranorex agent is not able to switch between two applications even If I have started it with RunAsAdministrator privilege. However, the same script is running successfully on my 9.0.1 version when I execute it via RanorexStudio.
Attachments
RanorexAgentWarning.PNG
RanorexAgentWarning.PNG (66.9 KiB) Viewed 94 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5776
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex Agent execution : insufficient privilege warning

Post by odklizec » Thu Dec 19, 2019 9:19 am

Hi,

Have you tried to enable UIALauncher in settings?
UiaLauncher.png
UiaLauncher.png (15.4 KiB) Viewed 77 times
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Ajitpatil3011
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2019 4:14 pm

Re: Ranorex Agent execution : insufficient privilege warning

Post by Ajitpatil3011 » Thu Dec 19, 2019 1:58 pm

Hi Pavel,

Thank you for your response.

Yes, It was enabled when I face that issue.