Ranorex Agent - No test suite found for ...

Bug reports.
radimag
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 8:15 am

Ranorex Agent - No test suite found for ...

Post by radimag » Wed Aug 08, 2018 1:36 pm

All,

Ranorex version: 8.2
Agent version: 4.0.0

When I create a project, in this example we use OMNICHANNEL_PRODUTION and delete the default test suite OMNICHANNEL_PRODUCTION. Following by adding 2 new test suites. In this case: LI_Investments and NLI_motor.

This will give us the following structure: (picture1.PNG)
picture 1.PNG
picture 1.PNG (6.01 KiB) Viewed 762 times
When we want to execute NLI_Motor on the remote agent we get the following error:
*No test suite found for OMNICHANNEL_PRODUCTION.exe*

See picture2.PNG:
picture 2.PNG
picture 2.PNG (7.79 KiB) Viewed 784 times

By adding manually the test suite OMNICHANNEL_PRODUCTION again to the project, it is possible to remotly execute the test suite NLI_Motor.

This seems like a bug to me.

Kind regards,
Attachments
picture 1.PNG
picture 1.PNG (6.01 KiB) Viewed 784 times
picture 2.PNG
picture 2.PNG (7.79 KiB) Viewed 785 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11997
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex Agent - No test suite found for ...

Post by Support Team » Thu Aug 09, 2018 2:09 pm

Hi radimag,

Thank you for reporting this issue. You are correct, there is currently a bug if the Test Suite is named differently.
As long as there is a rxtst file with the same name as your Ranorex Project, the execution on the Agent machine will work as expected.
Therefore, as a workaround please create a dummy rxtst file with the same name as the Ranorex Project.

I have already informed our development team and they are actively working on it.

Thank you again,
Markus (S)
.
Image

radimag
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 8:15 am

Re: Ranorex Agent - No test suite found for ...

Post by radimag » Thu Aug 09, 2018 2:48 pm

Oke, thanks Markus!

lena.rotter
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:37 am

Re: Ranorex Agent - No test suite found for ...

Post by lena.rotter » Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:38 am

Hi Markus,

has this issue been solved? We still struggle with this bug.

Is there any way to keep track of open bugs?

Kind regards,
Lena Rotter

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11997
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex Agent - No test suite found for ...

Post by Support Team » Mon Jul 08, 2019 9:00 pm

Hello Lena.rotter,

All bug fixes will be included in our release notes which can be found here - https://www.ranorex.com/release-notes/

Have a great day!

Sean
.
Image

dugovic.milan
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 1:19 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Contact:

Re: Ranorex Agent - No test suite found for ...

Post by dugovic.milan » Wed Jul 10, 2019 8:30 am

Support Team wrote:
Mon Jul 08, 2019 9:00 pm
Hello Lena.rotter,

All bug fixes will be included in our release notes which can be found here - https://www.ranorex.com/release-notes/

Have a great day!

Sean
Hello Ranorex Support, is this issue fixed in 9.1 or going to be fixed in 9.2?
Ranorex Explorer @DVAG
Support my Ranorex Ideas & Improvements
My current approach: Ranorex 8.3.0

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11997
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex Agent - No test suite found for ...

Post by Support Team » Thu Jul 11, 2019 9:31 pm

Hello Lena.rotter,

This bug has been fixed and I recommend updating to the latest version of Ranorex to always stay up to date with the latest features and bug fixes.


https://www.ranorex.com/download-archive/

Regards,
Sean
.
Image