Ranorex Agent

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
desiante
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 10:20 am

Ranorex Agent

Post by desiante » Tue May 17, 2016 10:31 am

Hi,
I have installed a Ranorex Agent on a Virtual Box VM with Windows 2012 Server R2.

- Agent Installation and Firewall configuration are correct
- PING from my laptop works fine.
- TELNET with the TCP ports 8081 and 29189 works fine, from my laptop

Nevertheless I can't access to that Agent from Ranorex on my laptop.
I have used the three options: search available agents, search manually by IP, search manually by computer name... but no Ranorex Agents are founded.

Any idea, suggestions?

Thank you.
Best regards,
Giacomo

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex Agent

Post by Support Team » Wed May 18, 2016 9:57 am

Hello Giacomo,

Which network adapter is selected for your VirtualBox VM? In general the machine has to be in the same network. Please try to select the "Bridged Adapter" in the network settings of your virtual machine.

Please let me know if this doesn't help.

Kind regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

Klaartje van Zwoll
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:18 am

Re: Ranorex Agent

Post by Klaartje van Zwoll » Wed Jun 08, 2016 10:56 am

Hello Bernhard (a.o.)

I'm experiencing quite the same problem, only i'm not working on a virtual machine but on a second pc.
The pc on which the agent is installed:
- is connected to the same internal network (of the company) as the main pc
- has a floating runtime license installed
- Agent Installation and Firewall configuration are correct
- PING from my laptop works.

I also tried searching the agent both automatic and manually, but I can't seem to find it.

Hope you can help.

Regards,
Klaartje

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex Agent

Post by Support Team » Fri Jun 10, 2016 8:53 am

Hello Klaartje,

May I ask if there is a NAT router (Network address translation) between your machine and the agent? If that's the case, your might have to use port forwarding in order to make it work.

Please let me know if this is not the case.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

Klaartje van Zwoll
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:18 am

Re: Ranorex Agent

Post by Klaartje van Zwoll » Wed Jun 22, 2016 7:22 am

Hello Bernhard,

In our internal network there is no use of a NAT

best,
Klaartje

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex Agent

Post by Support Team » Fri Jun 24, 2016 7:30 am

Hello Klaartje,

May I ask you to send an email to [email protected]? We would like to handle your request via email.

Looking forward to hearing from you.

Sincerely,
Robert
.
Image