Ranorex and 4k displays

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
nastya1413
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 12:34 pm

Ranorex and 4k displays

Post by nastya1413 » Mon Feb 13, 2017 1:01 pm

Hi guys,
I've bought a new laptop with 4k resolution :D And I've faced with the a problem. Ranorex Studio hasn't resized after changing resolution of display settings, please note that other apps were resized correctly, see screenshot in attached file 2017-02-13_1320.png

P.s. OS Win10 Pro, changing resolution of display settings in Settings - System - Display. I've changed advanced display settings resolution to 3840 x 2160 and 'Change the size of text, apps, and other items' to 250%. Actually
Attachments
2017-02-13_1320.png
2017-02-13_1320.png (379.41 KiB) Viewed 814 times

qwertzu
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: Ranorex and 4k displays

Post by qwertzu » Mon Feb 13, 2017 1:46 pm

Hi nastya,

There is already a similar post regarding this issue with two possible options for you:
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/viewtopic. ... 355#p41355

Hope, this will help!

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Ranorex and 4k displays

Post by krstcs » Mon Feb 13, 2017 4:44 pm

Ranorex always recommends that you leave the display scaling set to 100%. In addition, this is most likely a SharpDevelop issue, not a Ranorex-specific issue.

If you have trouble reading the text with scaling at 100%, then you should change the resolution to 1920x1080 (Full-HD) instead of 4K.
Shortcuts usually aren't...