Ranorex and tfs TLS1.2

Bug reports.
JMGWEB
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 3:34 pm

Ranorex and tfs TLS1.2

Post by JMGWEB » Wed Feb 06, 2019 11:11 am

Hello.

This is not a ranorex bug I think. But I only encounter the problem when I use Ranorex.

Visual Studio 2013 is used as a source control.

Our It is go to TFS TLS 1.2.

Since then, I can no longer use the tfs with ranorex.

How to use ranorex with a TFS 1.2 without having to pay an additional visual studio license?

Thank you in advance for your help.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5156
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex and tfs TLS1.2

Post by odklizec » Wed Feb 06, 2019 1:16 pm

Hi,

I don't know anything about TLS and I'm not using TFS integrated in Ranorex, because of known 'slowdown' issue, caused by MSSCCI provider (MSSCCI fault and not Ranorex fault), which renders Ranorex hopelessly slow once the solution reaches certain size and complexity. Hence I'm using TFS via Team Explorer, which I believe is free of charge? Just give it a try ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

JMGWEB
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 3:34 pm

Re: Ranorex and tfs TLS1.2

Post by JMGWEB » Wed Feb 06, 2019 1:51 pm

I also use
vs_teamExplorer
and
MSSCCI Provider Visual Studio Team Foundation Server

Everything was working correctly until the passage of the IT TLS1.2 protocol

I end up with this situation only on the test machine or install ranorex, team explorer and MSSCCI.

on other development items equip visual studio 2017 the tfs is easily accessible.
Attachments
2019-02-04_11h47_24.png
2019-02-04_11h47_24.png (7.43 KiB) Viewed 240 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5156
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex and tfs TLS1.2

Post by odklizec » Wed Feb 06, 2019 2:23 pm

Hi,

What version of Team Explorer and MSSCCI are you using? It seems that using MSSCCI with TFS 2017 is generally somewhat complicated and it still requires Team Explorer 2013/VS 2013 to be installed?
Check these posts:
https://visualstudio.uservoice.com/foru ... use-vs2017
https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/tfsset ... -for-2013/

If I were you, I would simply drop the TFS integration in Ranorex and use TeamExplorer 2017 to do all checkin/checkout operations (instead of doing it from Ranorex Studio). Then you should not experience any issues? Simply MSSCCI approach is unreliable/slow and most probably already on death row? :D
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

JMGWEB
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 3:34 pm

Re: Ranorex and tfs TLS1.2

Post by JMGWEB » Wed Feb 06, 2019 2:45 pm

Team Explorer 2013 and VS 2013.

how much more is there to convince my superiors not to associate ranorex with the tfs. (it's not winning :oops: )
and to do maintenance on an independent visual studio.

Thank you for your information.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5156
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex and tfs TLS1.2

Post by odklizec » Wed Feb 06, 2019 3:00 pm

Hi,

Try Team Explorer 2017 then. Unlike MSSCCI, Team Explorer is still updated.

As for TFS integration in Ranorex, there is really no major advantage of doing checkin/checkout it Studio, except some fancy icons in project view :) In contrary, the larger the project will grow, the slower the Studio operations will be, with frequent UI/operation freezes. So if you are planning to use Ranorex in long-term perspective, it's definitely better to use Team Explorer, which is not bound to slow MSSCCI driver. I'm using Team Explorer instead of integrated TFS in Studio around 4 years and I'm really not missing it in any way ;)

If you need some more arguments for your superiors, let them to read these posts:
ranorex-occasionally-freezes-with-tfs-p ... tml#p32130
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=4668&p=19848#p19848
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

JMGWEB
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 3:34 pm

Re: Ranorex and tfs TLS1.2

Post by JMGWEB » Thu Feb 07, 2019 10:40 am

Hello.


I share the solution put in place, if it can serve other. :wink:

https://developercommunity.visualstudio ... ls-12.html

Thank you for your answers.

subject closed.