Ranorex and x64 platforms

Ask general questions here.
CatLusi
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 5:49 pm

Ranorex and x64 platforms

Post by CatLusi » Fri Jun 27, 2008 6:02 pm

Hi,

Does it possible to build some automation actions for the x64 platforms (Windows 2003 Enterprise x64 Edition, Windows Server 2008 Datacenter Eenterprise Standard x64 and etc.) on VC or C++ using Ranorex?

Thanks,
Borys

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Mon Jun 30, 2008 1:09 pm

The RanorexCore.dll is a 32bit DLL, so your automation process also needs to be a 32bit process. You can, however, access controls and elements residing in 64bit process. This means that Ranorex can be used on 64bit platforms to automate 64bit applications, but the application that runs the test must itself be a 32bit process.

This issue has been discussed before in the following thread:
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/64-bit-support-t328.html

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex and x64 platforms

Post by Support Team » Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:13 pm

Ranorex 2.X has special support for 64 bit environments. Please read the following topic in the Ranorex user guide for more information:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... forms.html

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image