Ranorex Automation doesn't recognize UltraComboEditor

Bug reports.
Dirghayu
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 1:21 pm

Ranorex Automation doesn't recognize UltraComboEditor

Post by Dirghayu » Mon Oct 01, 2018 1:26 pm

Ranorex automation Recording not able to recognize selected item from UltraComboEditor. Ranorex is unable to see this UltraDropdown and it treats it as a generic Element.

Please find attachment of sample project from following link. Any help would be great help.
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=12704&p=50722#p50722
Attachments
Screenshot (60).png
Screenshot (60).png (259.29 KiB) Viewed 133 times
Screenshot (59).png
Screenshot (59).png (126.49 KiB) Viewed 133 times
Last edited by Dirghayu on Mon Oct 01, 2018 4:56 pm, edited 3 times in total.

asdf
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:16 pm

Re: Ranorex Automation don't recognize UltraComboEditor

Post by asdf » Mon Oct 01, 2018 1:44 pm

Hi,

Are you able to post a small sample application of this UltraComboEditor?

Regards,
ASDF

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex Automation don't recognize UltraComboEditor

Post by odklizec » Mon Oct 01, 2018 1:50 pm

Hi,

Unfortunately, there is not enough info in your post to provide a reasonable help. Please answer below questions...
Ranorex version? Most recent is 8.2.1. If you are using something older, please upgrade first.
Please upload a Ranorex snapshot (NOT screenshot) of the problematic combo.
Have you tried to change the Ranorex settings?
Have you tried to examine the element with MS Inspect tool? If Inspect shows the same as Spy, then there is most probably nothing Ranorex folks can do about it? If the Inspect tool shows more/better data, it may be something Ranorex folks need to check on their side.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Dirghayu
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Ranorex Automation don't recognize UltraComboEditor

Post by Dirghayu » Mon Oct 01, 2018 4:30 pm

Hi ,
this is the sample project link. please find attachment in the following link. any help would be great help.
Thanks in advance.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1wSreZ ... -fuRfENBsY

Regards
Dirghayu Rajbahak
Attachments
Screenshot (60).png
Screenshot (60).png (259.29 KiB) Viewed 139 times
Screenshot (59).png
Screenshot (59).png (126.49 KiB) Viewed 139 times

Dirghayu
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Ranorex Automation don't recognize UltraComboEditor

Post by Dirghayu » Mon Oct 01, 2018 4:35 pm

asdf wrote:
Mon Oct 01, 2018 1:44 pm
Hi,

Are you able to post a small sample application of this UltraComboEditor?

Regards,
ASDF
please download file from following link
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1wSreZ ... -fuRfENBsY

Dirghayu
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Ranorex Automation don't recognize UltraComboEditor

Post by Dirghayu » Mon Oct 01, 2018 4:36 pm

odklizec wrote:
Mon Oct 01, 2018 1:50 pm
Hi,

Unfortunately, there is not enough info in your post to provide a reasonable help. Please answer below questions...
Ranorex version? Most recent is 8.2.1. If you are using something older, please upgrade first.
Please upload a Ranorex snapshot (NOT screenshot) of the problematic combo.
Have you tried to change the Ranorex settings?
Have you tried to examine the element with MS Inspect tool? If Inspect shows the same as Spy, then there is most probably nothing Ranorex folks can do about it? If the Inspect tool shows more/better data, it may be something Ranorex folks need to check on their side.
please find following link and download the file in order to find the issue. All the necessary scenario are attached in the file
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1wSreZ ... -fuRfENBsY

User avatar
RobinHood42
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:24 pm

Re: Ranorex Automation doesn't recognize UltraComboEditor

Post by RobinHood42 » Tue Oct 02, 2018 8:56 am

Hi,

Just double-checked your app with Microsoft's Inspect and the control just lacks a proper MSAA implementation. There's not really something you can do about that:

InspectMSAA.png
InspectMSAA.png (55.36 KiB) Viewed 114 times
Cheers,
Robin