ranorex can't find maximise icon

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
ayat
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu May 12, 2016 9:23 pm

ranorex can't find maximise icon

Post by ayat » Thu May 19, 2016 12:24 pm

Hi,

Sometimes, Ranorex can not find the maximise icon.
I used the Delay Action to give it more time to find it and then, I turn off the property use cache.
It worked very well.
But sometimes the problem comes back.

I extended screen that may be caused by that.

Any help will be appreciated,

Thank you,

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3914
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: ranorex can't find maximise icon

Post by odklizec » Thu May 19, 2016 12:50 pm

Hi,

I'm afraid, there is not enough information in your post to provide you a reliable answer. Please answer these questions:

Ranorex version?
xPath of failed element (as stored in repository)?
Exact error message you are getting?
Have you tried to track the failing element with spy (right after failure)?
Once you track the element with spy (after failure), compare found xpath with the one stored in repository. Do they match?
Please post a Ranorex snapshot (not screenshot) of the element in question.

And finally, try to uncheck the Ranorex option "On mouse/pointer move, check if location is within visible desktop bounds" (Settings >> General tab).
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

ayat
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu May 12, 2016 9:23 pm

Re: ranorex can't find maximise icon

Post by ayat » Thu May 19, 2016 5:06 pm

Hi,

Thank you for your answer.

My colleague advised me to use the window funtion "Maximse" and it works very well.

Here's the code that I have put if anyone can use it.


public void Mouse_Click_Agrandir()
{
repo.Window.Self.Maximize();
}

Thanks again,